SCROLL DOWN TO EXPLORE SITE

Tuesday, 30 May 2017

CIVIL R13 2nd YEAR COURSE STRUCTURE & SYLLABUS

 



























































































































































S.No.II B. Tech.       I SemesterS.No.II B. Tech.        II Semester
CodeSubjectTP/DCCodeSubjectTP/DC
1CE211 Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering3+1*--31 Building Planning &

Drawing
3+1*--3
2CE212Probability & Statistics3+1*--32 Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis3+1*--3
3CE213Strength of Materials-I3+1*--33 Strength of Materials- II3+1*--3
4CE214Building Materials and Construction3+1*--34 Hydraulics and Hydraulic Machinery3+1*--3
5CE215Surveying3+1*--35 Concrete Technology3+1*--3
6CE216Fluid Mechanics3+1*--36 Structural Analysis – I3+1*--3
7CE217Surveying Field work-I--327 Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machinery Lab--32
8CE218Strength of Materials Lab--328 Concrete Technology Lab--32
      9 Surveying Field work-II--32
 Total Credits22 Total Credits24

           T- Theory                      P/D – Practical / Drawing             C: Credits             * Tutorial 

                                          Total credits upto II –I sem: 70

II Year B. Tech Civil Engineering – I Semester.

 

 

BASIC ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

 

Learning Objectives: This is a basic course designed to make the student

  • learn the basic principles of electrical laws and analysis of networks.

  • understand the principle of operation and construction details of DC machines.

  • understand the principle of operation and construction details of transformer.

  • understand the principle of operation and construction details of alternator and 3-Phase induction motor.

  • study the operation of PN junction diode, half wave, full wave rectifiers and OP-AMPs.

  • learn the operation of PNP and NPN transistors and various amplifiers.


 

UNIT - I

Electrical Circuits: Basic definitions, Types of network elements, Ohm’s Law, Kirchhoff’s Laws, inductive networks, capacitive networks, series, parallel circuits and star-delta and delta-star transformations.

 

UNIT - II

Dc Machines: Principle of operation of DC generator – emf equation - types – DC motor types –torque equation – applications – three point starter, swinburn’s Test, speed control methods.

 

UNIT - III

Transformers: Principle of operation of single phase transformers – emf equation – losses –efficiency and regulation

 

UNIT - IV

Ac Machines: Principle of operation of alternators – regulation by synchronous impedance method –principle of operation of 3-Phase induction motor – slip – torque characteristics - efficiency – applications.

 

UNIT V

Rectifiers & Linear Ics: PN junction diodes, diode applications (Half wave and bridge rectifiers). Characteristics of operation amplifiers (OP-AMP) - Application of OP-AMPs (inverting, non inverting, integrator and differentiator).

 

UNIT VI

TRANSISTORS: PNP and NPN junction transistor, transistor as an amplifier, single stage CE Amplifier, frequency response of CE amplifier, concepts of feedback amplifier.

 

Outcomes: At the end of the course, the student will be able to

  • analyse the various electrical networks.

  • understand the operation of DC generators,3-point starter and conduct the swinburn’s Test.

  • analyse the performance of transformer.

  • explain the operation of 3-phase alternator and 3-phase induction motors.

  • analyse the operation of half wave, full wave rectifiers and OP-AMPs.

  • explain the single stage CE amplifier and concept of feedback amplifier.


 

Text Books:

  1. Electronic Devices and Circuits, R.L. Boylestad and Louis Nashelsky, 9th Edition, PEI/PHI 2006.

  2. Surinder Pal Bali, Electrical Technology: Vol – I Electrical Fundamentals &  Vol – II Machines and Measurement, Pearson, 2013.

  3. John Bird, Electrical Circuit Theory and Technology, 4th Edition, Elsevier, 2010.


 

Reference Books:

  1. Naidu, M. and S. Kamakshaiah, Electrical Technology, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2006.

  2. Rajendra Prasad, Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering, 2nd Edition, PHI Learning, 2009.

  3. Nagasarkar, T. K. and M. S. Sukhya, Basic Electrical Engineering, 2nd Edition, Oxford Publications, 2009.

  4. Mithal, G. K., Industrial Electronics, 9th Edition, Khanna Publishers, 2000.


 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- I semester




















  TPC
3+1*03
 PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS

(Common to CE, CSE, IT, Chemical, PE, PCE, Civil Branches)
 

UNIT I Random variables and Distributions:

Introduction- Random variables- Distribution function- Discrete distributions (Review of Binomial and Poisson distributions)-

Continuous distributions: Normal, Normal approximation to Binomial distribution, Gamma and Weibull distributions

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a b e k

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6

JNTUK External Evaluation A B E

 

UNIT II Moments and Generating functions:

Introduction-Mathematical expectation and properties - Moment generating function - Moments of standard distributions (Binomial, Poisson and Normal distributions) – Properties

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a e

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6

JNTUK External Evaluation A B E

 

UNIT III Sampling Theory:

Introduction - Population and samples- Sampling distribution of mean for large and small samples (with known and unknown variance) - Proportion sums and differences of means -Sampling distribution of variance -Point and interval estimators for means and proportions

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a e k

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6

JNTUK External Evaluation A B E

 

 

 

UNIT IV Tests of Hypothesis:

Introduction - Type I and Type II errors - Maximum error - One tail, two-tail tests- Tests concerning one mean and proportion, two means- Proportions and their differences using Z-test, Student’s t-test - F-test  and Chi -square test - ANOVA for one-way and two-way classified data

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a b d e h k

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6 7 10

JNTUK External Evaluation A B D E F

 

UNIT V Curve fitting and Correlation:

Introduction - Fitting a straight line –Second degree curve-exponential curve-power curve by method of least squares.

Simple Correlation and Regression - Rank correlation - Multiple regression

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a d e h k

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6 10

JNTUK External Evaluation A B E

 

UNIT VI Statistical Quality Control Methods:

Introduction - Methods for preparing control charts – Problems using x-bar, p, R charts and attribute charts

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a e k

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6

JNTUK External Evaluation A B E F

 

Books:

  1. Probability and Statistics for Engineers: Miller and John E. Freund, Prentice Hall of India

  2. Probability and Statistics for Engineers and Scientists: Ronald E. Walpole, Sharon L. Mayers and Keying Ye: Pearson

  3. Probability, Statistics and Random Processes, Murugesan, Anuradha Publishers, Chenai:


 

 

 

















Subject

Category
ABET Learning

Objectives
ABET Internal AssessmentsJNTUK External EvaluationRemarks
Theory

Design

Analysis

Algorithms

Drawing

Others

 
a)      Apply knowledge of math, science, & engineering

b)   Design & conduct experiments, analyze & interpret data

c)    Design a system/process to meet desired needs within economic, social, political, ethical, health/safety, manufacturability,  & sustainability constraints

d)   Function on multidisciplinary teams

e)    Identify, formulate, & solve engineering problems

f)    Understand professional & ethical responsibilities

g)   Communicate effectively

h)   Understand impact of engineering solutions in global, economic, environmental, & societal context

i)     Recognize need for & be able to engage in lifelong learning

j)     Know contemporary issues

k)   Use techniques, skills, modern tools for engineering practices
1.    Objective tests

2.      Essay questions tests

3.      Peer tutoring based

4.      Simulation based

5.      Design oriented

6.      Problem based

7.      Experiential (project based) based

8.      Lab work or field work based

9.      Presentation based

10.  Case Studies based

11.  Role-play based

12.  Portfolio based
A. Questions should have:

B.     Definitions, Principle of operation or philosophy of concept.

C.     Mathematical treatment, derivations, analysis, synthesis, numerical problems with inference.

D.    Design oriented problems

E.     Trouble shooting type of questions

F.      Applications related questions

G.    Brain storming questions
 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- I semester

CE 303-Strength of Materials - 1

Course Learning Objectives:

  1. To impart preliminary concepts of Strength of Material and Principles of Elasticity and Plasticity Stress strain behavior of materials and their governing laws. Introduce student the moduli of Elasticity and their relations

  2. To impart concepts of Bending Moment and Shear force for beams with different boundary and loading conditions and to draw the diagrams of variation across the length.

  3. To give concepts of stresses developed in the cross section and bending equations calculation of section modulus of sections with different cross sections

  4. The concepts above will be utilized in measuring deflections in beams under various loading and support conditions

  5. To classify cylinders based on their thickness and to derive equations for measurement of stresses across the cross section when subjected to external pressure.


Course Outcomes:

  1. The student will be able to understand the basic materials behavior under the influence of different external loading conditions and the support conditions

  2. The student will be able to draw the diagrams indicating the variation of the key performance features like bending moment  and shear forces

  3. The student will have knowledge of bending concepts and calculation of section modulus and for determination of stresses developed in the beams and deflections due to various loading conditions

  4. The student will be able to assess stresses across section of the thin and thick cylinders to arrive at optimum sections to withstand the internal pressure using Lame’s equation.


 

Syllabus:

UNIT – I: SIMPLE STRESSES AND STRAINS and STRAIN ENERGY: Elasticity and plasticity – Types of stresses and strains – Hooke’s law – stress – strain diagram for mild steel – Working stress – Factor of safety – Lateral strain, Poisson’s ratio and volumetric strain – Elastic moduli and the relationship between them – Bars of varying section – composite bars – Temperature stresses.

STRAIN ENERGY – Resilience – Gradual, sudden, impact and shock loadings – simple applications.

 

UNIT – II: SHEAR FORCE AND BENDING MOMENT: Definition of beam – Types of beams – Concept of shear force and bending moment – S.F and B.M diagrams for cantilever, simply supported and overhanging beams subjected to point loads, u.d.l., uniformly varying loads and combination of these loads – Point of contraflexure – Relation between S.F., B.M and rate of loading at a section of a beam

 

UNIT – III: FLEXURAL STRESSES: Theory of simple bending – Assumptions – Derivation of bending equation: M/I = f/y = E/R, Neutral axis – Determination bending stresses – section modulus of rectangular and circular sections (Solid and Hollow), I, T, Angle and Channel sections – Design of simple beam sections.

 

UNIT –IV: SHEAR STRESSES: Derivation of formula – Shear stress distribution across various beam sections like rectangular, circular, triangular, I, T angle sections, built up beams, shear centre.

 

UNIT – V: DEFLECTION OF BEAMS: Bending into a circular arc – slope, deflection and radius of curvature – Differential equation for the elastic line of a beam – Double integration and Macaulay’s methods – Determination of slope and deflection for cantilever and simply supported beams  subjected to point loads, - U.D.L. Uniformly varying load. Mohr’s theorems – Moment area method – application to simple cases including overhanging beams.

 

UNIT – VI: THIN AND THICK CYLINDERS: Thin seamless cylindrical shells – Derivation of formula for longitudinal and circumferential stresses – hoop, longitudinal and volumetric strains – changes in diameter, and volume of thin cylinders – Thin spherical shells.

THICK CYLINDERS: Introduction Lame’s theory for thick cylinders – Derivation of Lame’s formulae – distribution of hoop and radial stresses across thickness – design of thick cylinders – compound cylinders – Necessary difference of radii for shrinkage – Thick spherical shells.

 

TEXT BOOKS:

Strength of Materials by S. S. Bhavakatti

REFERENCES:

  1. Strength of Materials by S.S. Rattan, Tata McGraw Hill Education Pvt., Ltd.,

  2. Strength of materials by R.K. Rajput, S. Chand & Co, New Delhi


***

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- I semester

 

CE 304- Building Materials and Construction

 

Course Learning Objectives:

The goal of this course is to study the various materials and products used in the building industry, their nature, characteristics, variety and applications and the various construction methods to build the structures with the above materials.

Course Outcomes

Upon the successful completion of this course, the students will be able to:

  • Describe the types and properties of various building materials -stones, clay products, Timber, metals, cement and concrete and their applications in building industry.

  • Select the appropriate building materials to suit to the structural requirements including exposure conditions.

  • Describe the various components of buildings.

  • Select the appropriate construction methods to meet the local conditions.

  • Describe the various types of stairs and stair cases and their locations, sizes and materials including fire escapes and also lifts and escalators.

  • Describe the various methods of shuttering, scaffolding and centering.

  • Describe the various types’ expansion and construction joints and their construction.


 

Syllabus:

UNIT. I: STONES, BRICKS AND TILES

Properties of building stones – relation to their structural requirements, classification of stones – stone quarrying – precautions in blasting, dressing of stone, composition of good brick earth, various methods of manufacturing of bricks. Types and properties of bricks as per BIS. Characteristics of good tile - manufacturing methods, types of tiles. Uses of materials like Gypsum, Glass and Bituminous materials – their quality.

 

UNIT. II TIMBER AND GEOSYNTHETICS

TIMBER: Structure – Properties- Seasoning of timber- Classification of various types of woods used in buildings- Defects in timber. Alternative materials for wood – Galvanized Iron, Fiber – Reinforced Plastics, Steel, Aluminium.

GEOSYNTHETICS: Introduction, functions and their applications- geo-textiles, geo-grids, geo-membranes and geo- composites

UNIT. III: LIME AND CEMENT, CONCRETE

Lime: Various ingredients of lime – Constituents of lime stone – classification of lime – various methods of manufacture of lime.

Cement: Portland cement- Chemical Composition – Hydration, setting and fineness of cement. Various types of cement and their properties. Various field and laboratory tests for Cement.

Concrete: Various ingredients of cement concrete and their importance and properties, Aggregates- classification, physical properties, effect of moisture content, various tests for concrete.

UNIT. IV MASONRY

Types of masonry, English and Flemish bonds, Rubble and Ashlar Masonry. Cavity and partition walls.

UNIT. V: BUILDING COMPONENTS

Various components of buildings- Sub structure and super structure. Types of foundations and their suitability.  Lintels, arches, vaults, stair cases – types. Different types of floors – Concrete, Mosaic, and Terrazzo floors, Pitched, flat roofs. Lean to roof, Coupled Roofs. Trussed roofs – King and Queen post Trusses. R.C.C Roofs, Madras Terrace and Pre-fabricated roofs.

UNIT. VI: FINISHINGS

Damp Proofing and water proofing materials and uses – Plastering, Pointing, white washing and distempering –

Paints: Constituents of a paint – Types of paints – Painting of new/old wood- Varnish.

Form Works and Scaffoldings.

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Building Materials by S.S. Bhavikatti, Vices publications House private ltd.

  2. Building Construction by S.S. Bhavikatti, Vices publications House private ltd.

  3. Building Materials by B.C. Punmia, Laxmi Publications private ltd.

  4. Building Construction by B.C. Punmia, Laxmi Publications (p) ltd.


References:

  1. Building Materials by S.K.Duggal, New Age International Publications.

  2. Building Materials by P.C.Verghese, PHI learning (P) ltd.

  3. Building Materials by M.L.Gambhir, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Co. Ltd. New Delhi.

  4. Building construction by P.C.Verghese, PHI Learning (P) Ltd.


***

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- I semester

 

CE 305-Surveying

 

Course Learning Objectives:

To introduce the students to basic principles of surveying, various methods of linear and angles measuring instruments and enable the students to use surveying equipments.

 

Course Outcomes:

Upon successful completion of the course, the student will be able:

  • To demonstrate the basic surveying skills

  • To use various surveying instruments.

  • To perform different methods of surveying

  • To compute various data required for various methods of surveying.

  • To integrate the knowledge and produce topographical map.


 

Syllabus:

UNIT – I

INTRODUCTION: definition-Uses of surveying- overview of plane surveying (chain, compass and plane table), Objectives, Principles and classifications – Errors in survey measurements

UNIT – II

DISTANCES AND DIRECTION: Distance measurement conventions and methods; use of chain and tape, Electronic distance measurements (EDM)- principles of of electro optical EDM-errors and corrections to linear measurements- compass survey- Meridians, Azimuths and Bearings, declination, computation of angle.

Traversing-Purpose-types of traverse-traverse computation-traverse adjustments-omitted measurements

 

UNIT – III

LEVELING AND CONTOURING: Concept and Terminology, Levelling Instruments and their Temporary and permanent adjustments- method of levelling. Characteristics and Uses of contours- methods of conducting contour surveys and their plotting.

 

 

UNIT – IV

THEODOLITE: Theodolite, description, principles-uses and adjustments – temporary and permanent, measurement of horizontal and vertical angles. Principles of Electronic Theodolite - Trigonometrical levelling.

TACHEOMETRIC SURVEYING: Stadia and tangential methods of Tacheometry. Distance and Elevation formulae for Staff vertical position.

UNIT – V

Curves: Types of curves, design and setting out – simple and compound curves- transition curves. Introduction to geodetic surveying, Total Station and Global positioning system

 

UNIT – VI

COMPUTATION OF AREAS AND VOLUMES: Area from field notes, computation of areas along irregular boundaries and area consisting of regular boundaries. Embankments and cutting for a level section and two level sections with and without transverse slopes, determination of the capacity of reservoir, volume of barrow pits.

Text books:

  1. Surveying (Vol No.1, 2 & 3) by B.C.Punmia, Ashok Kumar Jain and Arun Kumar Jain – Laxmi Publications (P) ltd, New Delhi.

  2. Advance Surveying by Satish Gopi, R. Sathi Kumar and N. Madhu, Pearson Publications.

  3. Text book of Surveying by C. Venkataramaiah, University press, India (P) limited.

  4. Surveying and levelling by R. Subramanian, Oxford University press.


References:

  1. Text book of Surveying by S.K. Duggal (Vol No. 1&2), Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Co. Ltd. New Delhi.

  2. Text book of Surveying by Arora (Vol No. 1&2), Standard Book House, Delhi.

  3. Higher Surveying by A.M. Chandra, New Age International Pvt ltd.

  4. Fundamentals of surveying by S.K. Roy – PHI learning (P) ltd.

  5. Plane Surveying by Alak de, S. Chand & Company, New Delhi.


***




UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- I semester

 

CE 306- Fluid Mechanics

Course Learning Objectives:

This course introduces engineering students to the fundamental characteristics of fluids and their behaviour, which gives students the opportunity to apply their knowledge of mathematics to static and dynamic fluid systems in order to solve practical problems.

 

Course Outcomes:

 

Upon successful completion of this course the students will be able to:

  • Understand the various properties of fluids and their influence on fluid motion and analyse a variety of problems in fluid statics and dynamics.

  • Calculate the forces that act on submerged planes and curves.

  • Identify and analyse various types of fluid flows.

  • Apply the integral forms of the three fundamental laws of fluid mechanics to turbulent and laminar flow through pipes and ducts in order to predict relevant pressures, velocities and forces.

  • Draw simple hydraulic and energy gradient lines.

  • Measure the quantities of fluid flowing in pipes, tanks and channels.


 

 

Syllabus:

UNIT I

INTRODUCTION : Dimensions and units – Physical properties of fluids - specific gravity, viscosity, surface tension, vapour pressure and their influences on fluid motion, pressure at a point, Pascal’s law, Hydrostatic law - atmospheric, gauge and vacuum pressures- measurement of pressure. Pressure gauges, Manometers: Differential and Micro Manometers.

UNTI – II

HYDROSTATICS: Hydrostatic forces on submerged plane, Horizontal, Vertical, inclined and curved surfaces – Center of pressure.

FLUID KINEMATICS: Description of fluid flow, Stream line, path line and streak line and stream tube. Classification of flows: Steady, unsteady, uniform, non-uniform, laminar, turbulent, rotational and irrotational flows – Equation of continuity for one, two , three dimensional flows – stream and velocity potential functions, flow net analysis.

UNIT – III

FLUID DYNAMICS: Surface and body forces – Euler’s and Bernoulli’s equations for flow along a stream line - Momentum equation and its application – forces on pipe bend.

UNIT – IV

LAMINAR FLOW AND TURBULENT FLOWS: Reynold’s experiment – Characteristics of Laminar & Turbulent flows, Shear and velocity distributions, Laws of Fluid friction, Hagen-Poiseulle Formula, Flow between parallel plates, Flow through long tubes, hydrodynamically smooth and rough flows.

CLOSED CONDUIT FLOW: Darcy-Weisbach equation, Minor losses – pipes in series – pipes in parallel – Total energy line and hydraulic gradient line, variation of friction factor with Reynold’s number – Moody’s Chart, Pipe network problems, Hazen-Williams formula, Hard-Cross Method,

UNIT – V

MEASUREMENT OF FLOW: Pitot tube, Venturi meter and Orifice meter – classification of orifices, small orifice and large orifice, flow over rectangular, triangular, trapezoidal and stepped notches - –Broad crested weirs.

UNIT – VI

BOUNDARY LAYER THEORY: Boundary layer (BL) – concepts, Prandtl contribution, Characteristics of boundary layer along a thin flat plate, Vonkarman momentum integral equation, laminar and turbulent Boundary layers(no deviations)- BL in transition, separation of BL, Control of BL, flow around submerged objects-Drag and Lift- Magnus effect.

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Fluid Mechanics by Modi and Seth, Standard book house.

  2. Introduction to Fluid Machines by S.K. Som & G. Biswas, Tata McGraw Hill Pvt. Ltd.

  3. A text of Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines by Dr. R.K. Bansal - Laxmi Publications (P) ltd., New Delhi


REFERENCES:

  1. Engineering Fluid Mechanics by KL Kumar

  2. Fluid Mechanics by A.K. Mohanty, Prentice Hall of India Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi





UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- I semester

 

CE 307- Surveying Field work - I

 

Course Learning Objectives:

To introduce various surveying instruments (linear as well as angle measuring instruments) to the students to conduct different types of engineering surveys using these survey instruments

Course Outcomes:

Upon successful completion of the course, the student will be able:

  • To demonstrate the basic surveying skills

  • To use various surveying instruments.

  • To perform different methods of surveying

  • To compute various data required for various methods of surveying.

  • To integrate the knowledge and produce topographical map.


 

List of Field Works:

  1. Survey by chain survey of road profile with offsets in case of road widening.

  2. Survey in an area by chain survey (Closed circuit)

  3. Determination of distance between two inaccessible points by using compass.

  4. Finding the area of the given boundary using compass (Closed Traverse)

  5. Plane table survey; finding the area of a given boundary by the method of Radiation

  6. Plane table survey; finding the area of a given boundary by the method of intersection.

  7. Two Point Problem by the plane table survey.

  8. Fly levelling : Height of the instrument method ( differential levelling)

  9. Fly levelling: rise and fall method.

  10. Fly levelling: closed circuit/ open circuit.

  11. Fly levelling; Longitudinal Section and Cross sections of a given road profile.


 

Note: Any 10 field work assignments must be completed.

***




UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- I semester

 

CE 308-Strength of Materials Lab

 

Course Learning Objectives:

To introduce various strength and deflection measuring instruments to the students to verify the basic behavioural aspects of the materials and determine different engineering properties materials in the laboratory.

Course Outcomes:

Upon successful completion of the course, the student will be able:

  • To determine the engineering properties of materials in the laboratory.

  • To conduct laboratory tests to verify the suitability of the engineering materials for the given purpose.

  • To verify the basic principles of behaviour of materials.

  • To verify the quality of materials through laboratory tests.


 

List of Experiments

  1. Tension test on Steel bar

  2. Bending test on (Steel / Wood) Cantilever beam.

  3. Bending test on simple support beam.

  4. Torsion test

  5. Hardness test

  6. Spring test

  7. Compression test on wood or concrete

  8. Impact test

  9. Shear test

  10. Verification of Maxwell’s Reciprocal theorem on beams.

  11. Use of Electrical resistance strain gauges

  12. Continuous beam – deflection test.


 

List of Major Equipment:

  1. UTM for conducting tension test on rods

  2. Steel beam for flexure test

  3. Wooden beam for flexure test

  4. Torsion testing machine

  5. Brinnell’s / Rock well’s hardness testing machine

  6. Setup for spring tests

  7. Compression testing machine

  8. Izod Impact machine

  9. Shear testing machine

  10. Beam setup for Maxwell’s theorem verification.

  11. Continuous beam setup

  12. Electrical Resistance gauges.


***

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- II semester

 

CE 401-Building Planning & Drawing

Course Learning Objectives:

To introduce the principles of building planning and to design buildings for different activities incorporating climatic design principles

Course outcomes:

Upon successful completion of this course the student will be able to

  • Explain principles of building planning.

  • Explain the design procedures of building incorporating climatic and functional aspects.

  • Design the rooms in a building considering the functional requirements.

  • Design and draw the plans, sections and elevations of residential and simple public buildings.


 

Syllabus:

UNIT. I: BUILDING BYELAWS AND REGULATIONS

Introduction- terminology- objectives of building byelaws- floor area ratio- floor space index- principles under lying building bye laws- principles of building planning, classification of buildings- open space requirements – built up area limitations- height of buildings- wall thickness – lighting and ventilation requirements.

 

 

UNIT. II: RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS

Principles of functional planning for thermal, ventilation, lighting and acoustics. Minimum standards for various parts of buildings- requirements of different rooms and their grouping- characteristics of various types of residential buildings.

 

UNIT. III: PUBLIC BUILDINGS

Planning of educational institutions, hospitals, dispensaries, office buildings, banks, industrial buildings, hotels & motels, buildings for recreation.

 

UNIT. IV: SIGN CONVENTIONS AND BONDS

Brick, stone, plaster, sand filling, concrete, glass, steel, cast iron, copper alloys, aluminium alloys etc., lead, zinc, tin etc., earth, rock, timber and marbles.

 

English bond and Flemish bond- odd and even courses for one, one-half, two and two & half brick walls in thickness at the junction of a corner.

 

UNIT.V: DOORS, WINDOWS, VENTILATORS AND ROOFS

Panelled door, panelled and glassed door, glassed windows, panelled windows, swing ventilators, fixed ventilators, coupled roof, collar roofs.

 

King Post truss, Queen Post truss

Sloped and flat roof buildings: drawing plans, Elevations and Cross Sections of given sloped roof buildings.

 

 

UNIT. VI: PLANNING AND DESIGNING OF BUILDINGS.

Draw the Plan, Elevation and sections of a Residential & Public buildings for the given line diagram and climatic conditions.

 

 

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Planning and Design of buildings by Y.S. Sane

  2. Planning, designing and Scheduling by Gurucharan Singh and Jagadish Singh

  3. Building planning and drawing by M. Chakravarthi.

  4. A and B Series of JNTU Engg, Ananthapur.


 

REFERENCES:

  1. Building drawing by Shah and Kale


***

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Civil Engineering – II Semester.




















  TPC 
3+1*03

 
 
MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS AND FINANCIAL ANALYSIS

 

Unit – I: (*The Learning objective of this Unit is to understand the concept and nature of Managerial Economic s and its relationship with other disciplines, Concept of Demand and Demand forecasting)

Introduction to Managerial Economics and demand Analysis:

Definition of Managerial Economics and Scope-Managerial Economics and its relation with other subjects-Concepts of Demand-Types-Determents-Law of Demand its Exception-Elasticity of Demand-Types and Measurement-Demand forecasting and its Methods.

(**The Learner is equipped with the knowledge of estimating the Demand for a product and the relationship between Price and Demand)

Unit – II: (*The Learning objective of this Unit is to understand the concept of Production function, Input Output relationship, different Cost Concepts and Concept of Cost-Volume-Profit Analysis)

Production and Cost Analyses:

Production function-Isoquants and Isocosts-Law of Variable proportions-Cobb-Douglas Production function-Economics of Sale-Cost Concepts-Opportunity Cost-Fixed vs. Variable Costs-Explicit Costs vs. Implicit Costs-Out of Pocket Costs vs. Imputed Costs-Cost Volume Profit analysis-Determination of Break-Even Point (Simple Problem)

(**One should understand the Cost Concepts for decision making and to estimate the least cost combination of inputs).

Unit – III: (*The Learning Objective of this Unit is t understand the Nature of Competition, Characteristics of Pricing in the different market structure and significance of various pricing methods)

Introduction to Markets, Theories of the Firm & Pricing Policies:

Market Structures: Perfect Competition, Monopoly and Monopolistic and Oligopoly – Features – Price, Output Determination – Managerial Theories of firm: Maris and Williamson’s models – Methods of Pricing: Limit Pricing, Market Skimming Pricing, and Internet Pricing: Flat Rate Pricing, Usage sensitive, Transaction based pricing, Priority Pricing.

(** One has to understand the nature of different markets and Price Output determination under various market conditions)

Unit – IV: (*The Learning objective of this Unit is to know the different forms of Business organization and their Merits and Demerits both public & private Enterprises and the concepts of Business Cycles)

Types of Business Organization and Business Cycles:

Features and Evaluation of Sole Trader – Partnership – Joint Stock Company – State/Public Enterprises and their forms – Business Cycles – Meaning and Features – Phases of Business Cycle.

(**One should equipped with the knowledge of different Business Units)

Unit – V: (*The Learning objective of this Unit is to understand the different Accounting Systems preparation of Financial Statements and uses of different tools for performance evaluation)

Introduction to Accounting & Financing Analysis:

Introduction to Double Entry Systems – Preparation of Financial Statements-Analysis and Interpretation of Financial Statements-Ratio Analysis – Preparation of Funds flow cash flow statements (Simple Problems)

(**The Learner is able to prepare Financial Statements and the usage of various Accounting tools for Analysis)

 Unit – VI: (*The Learning objective of this Unit is to understand the concept of Capital, Capitalization, Capital Budgeting and to know the techniques used to evaluate Capital Budgeting proposals by using different methods)

Capital and Capital Budgeting: Capital Budgeting: Meaning of Capital-Capitalization-Meaning of Capital Budgeting-Need for Capital Budgeting-Techniques of Capital Budgeting-Traditional and Modern Methods.

(**The Learner is able to evaluate various investment project proposals with the help of capital budgeting techniques for decision making)

Note: *Learning Objective

** Learning Assessment

TEXT BOOKS

  1. Dr. N. Appa Rao, Dr. P. Vijay Kumar: ‘Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis’, Cengage Publications, New Delhi – 2011

  2. Dr. A. R. Aryasri – Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis, TMH 2011

  3. Prof. J.V.Prabhakara rao, Prof. P. Venkatarao. ‘Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis’, Ravindra Publication.


REFERENCES:

  1. Maheswari: Managerial Economics, Sultan Chand.

  2. Suma Damodaran: Managerial Economics, Oxford 2011.

  3. B. Kuberudu and Dr. T. V. Ramana: Managerial Economics & Financial Analysis, Himalaya Publishing House 2011.

  4. Vanitha Agarwal: Managerial Economics, Pearson Publications 2011.

  5. Sanjay Dhameja: Financial Accounting for Managers, Pearson.

  6. Maheswari: Financial Accounting, Vikas Publications.

  7. A. Siddiqui & A. S. Siddiqui: Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis, New Age International Publishers, 2012
    UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA


II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- II semester

 

CE 403-Strength of Materials -II

 

Course Learning Objectives:

  1. To give preliminary concepts of Principal stresses and strains developed in cross section of the beams analytically as well as graphically due to various stresses acting on the cross section and stresses on any inclined plane. To impart concepts of failures in the material considering different theories

  2. To give concepts of torsion and governing torsion equation, and there by calculate the power transmitted by shafts and springs and design the cross section when subjected to loading using different theories of failures.

  3. To classify columns and calculation of load carrying capacity using different empirical formulae and to assess stresses due to axial and lateral loads for different edge conditions and to calculate combined effect of direct and bending stresses on different engineering structures.

  4. Introduce the concept of unsymmetrical bending in beams Location of neutral axis Deflection of beams under unsymmetrical bending.

  5. Impart concepts for determination of Forces in members of plane pin-jointed perfect trusses by different methods


 

Course Outcomes:

Upon successful completion of this course,

  1. The student will be able to understand the basic concepts of Principal stresses developed in a member when it is subjected to stresses along different axes and design the sections.

  2. The student can assess stresses in different engineering applications like shafts, springs, columns and struts subjected to different loading conditions

  3. The student will be able to assess forces in different types of trusses used in construction.


 

 

 

 

Syllabus:

UNIT- I

PRINCIPAL STRESSES AND STRAINS AND THEORY OF FAILURES: Introduction – Stresses on an inclined section of a bar under axial loading – compound stresses – Normal and tangential stresses on an inclined plane for biaxial stresses – Two perpendicular normal stresses accompanied by a state of simple shear – Mohr’s circle of stresses – Principal stresses and strains – Analytical and graphical solutions.

THEORIES OF FAILURES: Introduction – Various Theories of failures like Maximum Principal stress theory – Maximum Principal strain theory – Maximum shear stress theory – Maximum strain energy theory – Maximum shear strain energy theory.

 

UNIT – II

TORSION OF CIRCULAR SHAFTS AND SPRINGS: Theory of pure torsion – Derivation of Torsion equations: T/J = q/r = Nϕ/L – Assumptions made in the theory of pure torsion – Torsional moment of resistance – Polar section modulus – Power transmitted by shafts – Combined bending and torsion and end thrust – Design of shafts according to theories of failure.

SPRINGS: Introduction – Types of springs – deflection of close and open coiled helical springs under axial pull and axial couple – springs in series and parallel – Carriage or leaf springs.

UNIT – III

COLUMNS AND STRUTS: Introduction – Types of columns – Short, medium and long columns – Axially loaded compression members – Crushing load – Euler’s theorem for long columns- assumptions- derivation of Euler’s critical load formulae for various end conditions – Equivalent length of a column – slenderness ratio – Euler’s critical stress – Limitations of Euler’s theory – Rankine – Gordon formula – Long columns subjected to eccentric loading – Secant formula – Empirical formulae – Straight line formula – Prof. Perry’s formula.

Laterally loaded struts – subjected to uniformly distributed and concentrated loads – Maximum B.M. and stress due to transverse and lateral loading.

UNIT – IV

DIRECT AND BENDING STRESSES: Stresses under the combined action of direct loading and B.M. Core of a section – determination of stresses in the case of chimneys, retaining walls and dams – conditions for stability – stresses due to direct loading and B.M. about both axis.

 

 

UNIT – V

UNSYMETRICAL BENDING: Introduction – Centroidal principal axes of section – Graphical method for locating principal axes – Moments of inertia referred to any set of rectangular axes – Stresses in beams subjected to unsymmetrical bending – Principal axes – Resolution of bending moment into two rectangular axes through the centroid – Location of neutral axis Deflection of beams under unsymmetrical bending.

UNIT – VI

ANALYSIS OF PIN-JOINTED PLANE FRAMES: Determination of Forces in members of plane pin-jointed perfect trusses by (i) method of joints and (ii) method of sections. Analysis of various types of cantilever and simply supported trusses by method of joints, method of sections.

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Mechanics of Materials- by R. C. Hibbler

  2. Strength of materials by S. S. Bhavakatti


REFERENCES:

  1. Fundamentals of Solid Mechanics M.L. Gambhir, PHI Learning Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

  2. Introduction to text book of Strength of Material by U.C. Jindal, Galgotia publications.

  3. Strength of materials by R. Subramanian, Oxford university press, New Delhi


***

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- II semester

 

CE 404- Hydraulics and Hydraulic Machinery

 

Course Learning Objectives:

  • To provide the student with an understanding of Hydraulics as it applies to the environment and to civil engineering works.

  • To enable the students to understand the working principles of various types of hydraulic machines. More emphasis shall be given in developing ability to solve real- life problems in Hydraulics Engineering.


 

Course Outcomes:

Upon successful completion of this course the students will be able to:

  • Solve uniform open channel flow problems.

  •  Apply dimensional analysis and similitude in order to account for the implications of scale in


model experiment.

  •  Calculate depth profiles in channels with steady gradually – varied flow.

  •  Understand the working principles of various hydraulic machineries.



  • Select the appropriate turbines and pumps to meet the field requirements.


 

Syllabus:

UNIT – I

UNIFORM FLOW IN OPEN CHANNELS:

Types of channels –Types of flows - Velocity distribution – Energy and momentum correction factors – Chezy’s, and Manning’s formulae for uniform flow – Most Economical sections, Critical flow: Specific energy-critical depth – computation of critical depth

UNIT II

NON-UNIFORM FLOW IN OPEN CHANNELS: Steady Gradually Varied flow-Dynamic equation, Mild, Critical, Steep, horizontal and adverse slopes-surface profiles-direct step method- Rapidly varied flow, hydraulic jump, energy dissipation.

 

 

UNIT – III

HYDRAULIC SIMILITUDE: Dimensional analysis-Rayleigh’s method and Buckingham’s pi theorem-study of Hydraulic models – Geometric, kinematic and dynamic similarities-dimensionless numbers – model and prototype relations.

UNIT – IV

BASICS OF TURBO MACHINERY: Hydrodynamic force of jets on stationary and moving flat , inclined and curved vanes, jet striking centrally and at tip, velocity triangles at inlet and outlet, expressions for work done and efficiency-Angular momentum principle.

UNIT – V

HYDRAULIC TURBINES – I: Layout of a typical Hydropower installation – Heads and efficiencies - classification of turbines. Pelton wheel - Francis turbine - Kaplan turbine - working, working proportions, velocity diagram, work done and efficiency, hydraulic design, draft tube – theory and efficiency. Governing of turbines-surge tanks-unit and specific quantities, selection of turbines, performance characteristics-geometric similarity-cavitation.

UNIT – VI

CENTRAIFUGAL-PUMPS: Pump installation details-classification-work done- Manometric head-minimum starting speed-losses and efficiencies-specific speed, multistage pumps-pumps in parallel and series - performance of pumps-characteristic curves- NPSH- Cavitation.

RECIPROCATING PUMPS: Introduction, classification, components, working, discharge, indicator diagram, work done and slip.

 

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Open Channel flow by K. Subramanya, Tata McGraw Hill Publishers

  2. A text of Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines by Dr. R.K. Bansal - Laxmi Publications (P) ltd., New Delhi

  3. Fluid Mechanics by Modi and Seth, Standard book house.


 

REFERENCES:

  1. Fluid mechanics and fluid machines by Rajput, S. Chand &Co.

  2. Hydraulic Machines by Banga & Sharma Khanna Publishers.

  3. Fluid Mechanics & Fluid Power Engineering by D.S. Kumar Kataria & Sons.


***

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- II semester

 

CE 405-Concrete Technology

 

Course Learning Objectives:

  • To learn the concepts of Concrete production and its behaviour in various environments.

  • To learn the test procedures for the determination of properties of concrete.

  • To understand durability properties of concrete in various environments.


Course Outcomes:

Upon successful completion of this course, student will be able to

  • understand the basic concepts of concrete.

  • realise the importance of quality of concrete.

  • familiarise the basic ingredients of concrete and their role in the production of concrete and its behaviour in the field.

  • test the fresh concrete properties and the hardened concrete properties.

  • evaluate the ingredients of concrete through lab test results.

  • design the concrete mix by BIS method.

  • familiarise the basic concepts of special concrete and their production and applications.

  • understand the behaviour of concrete in various environments.


 

 

Syllabus:

UNIT I: INGREDIENTS OF CONCRETE

CEMENTS & ADMIXTURES: Portland cement – Chemical composition – Hydration, Setting of cement, Fineness of cement, Structure of hydrate cement – Test for physical properties – Different grades of cements – Admixtures – Mineral and chemical admixtures – accelerators, retarders, air entrainers, plasticizers, super plasticizers, fly ash and silica fume.

AGGREGATES: Classification of aggregate – Particle shape & texture – Bond, strength & other mechanical properties of aggregates – Specific gravity, Bulk density, porosity, adsorption & moisture content of aggregate – Bulking of sand –Deleterious substance in aggregate – Soundness of aggregate – Alkali aggregate reaction – Thermal properties – Sieve analysis – Fineness modulus – Grading curves – Grading of fine & coarse Aggregates – Gap graded and well graded aggregate as per relevant IS code – Maximum aggregate size.

 

UNIT – II

FRESH CONCRETE: Steps in Manufacture of Concrete –proportion, mixing, placing, compaction, finishing, curing – including various types in each stage.  Properties of fresh concrete-Workability – Factors affecting workability – Measurement of workability by different tests, Setting times of concrete,  Effect of time and temperature on workability – Segregation & bleeding – Mixing and vibration of concrete,  Ready mixed concrete, Shotcrete

UNIT – III

HARDENED CONCRETE: Water / Cement ratio – Abram’s Law – Gelspaoe ratio – Nature of strength of concrete –Maturity concept – Strength in tension & compression – Factors affecting strength – Relation between compression & tensile strength – Curing, Testing of Hardened Concrete: Compression tests – Tension tests – Factors affecting strength – Flexure tests –Splitting tests – Non-destructive testing methods – codal provisions for NDT.

UNIT – IV

ELASTICITY, CREEP & SHRINKAGE – Modulus of elasticity – Dynamic modulus of elasticity – Poisson’s ratio – Creep of concrete – Factors influencing creep – Relation between creep & time – Nature of creep – Effects of creep – Shrinkage –types of shrinkage.

UNIT – V

MIX DESIGN: Factors in the choice of mix proportions – Durability of concrete – Quality Control of concrete – Statistical methods – Acceptance criteria – Concepts Proportioning of concrete mixes by various methods – BIS method of mix design.

UNIT – VI

SPECIAL CONCRETES: Ready mixed concrete, Shotcrete - Light weight aggregate concrete – Cellular concrete –      No-fines concrete, High density concrete, Fibre reinforced concrete – Different types of fibres – Factors affecting properties of F.R.C, Polymer concrete – Types of Polymer concrete – Properties of polymer concrete, High performance concrete – Self consolidating concrete,  SIFCON, self healing concrete.

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Concrete Technology by M.S.Shetty. – S.Chand & Co.; 2004

  2. Concrete Technology by M.L. Gambhir. – Tata Mc. Graw Hill Publishers, New Delhi


 

REFERENCES:

  1. Properties of Concrete by A.M.Neville – PEARSON – 4th edition

  2. Concrete Technology by A.R. Santha Kumar, Oxford University Press, New Delhi


***

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- II semester

 

CE 406-Structural Analysis - I


Course Learning Objectives:


  1. To give preliminary concepts of assessment of bending moment and shear force in Propped cantilevers, fixed beams and continuous beams due to various loading conditions.

  2. To impart concepts of Bending Moment and Shear force for beams with different boundary and loading conditions and to draw the diagrams of variation across the length.

  3. The procedure for development of slope deflection equations and to solve application to continuous beams with and without settlement of supports.

  4.  The concepts of moving loads and influence lines are imparted for assessment of maximum SF and BM at a given section when loads of varying spans rolling loads are passing over beams of different spans of Pratt and Warren trusses.


Course Outcomes:

Upon successful completion of this course the student will be able to,

  1. Distinguish between the determinate and indeterminate structures.

  2. Identify the behaviour of structures due to the expected loads, including the moving loads, acting on the structure.

  3. Estimate the bending moment and shear forces in beams for different fixity conditions.

  4. Analyze the continuous beams using various methods -, three moment method, slope deflection method, energy theorems.

  5. Draw the influence line diagrams for various types of moving loads on beams/bridges.

  6. Analyze the loads in Pratt and Warren trusses when loads of different types and spans are passing over the truss.


 

Syllabus:

UNIT – I

PROPPED CANTILEVERS: Analysis of propped cantilevers-shear force and Bending moment diagrams-Deflection of propped cantilevers.

 

UNIT – II

FIXED BEAMS – Introduction to statically indeterminate beams with U. D. load, central point load, eccentric point load, number of point loads, uniformly varying load, couple and combination of loads - shear force and Bending moment diagrams-Deflection of fixed beams including effect of sinking of support, effect of rotation of a support.

UNIT – III

CONTINUOUS BEAMS: Introduction-Clapeyron’s theorem of three moments- Analysis of continuous beams with constant moment of inertia with one or both ends fixed-continuous beams with overhang, continuous beams with different moment of inertia for different spans-Effects of sinking of supports-shear force and Bending moment diagrams.

UNIT-IV

SLOPE-DEFLECTION METHOD: Introduction, derivation of slope deflection equation, application to continuous beams with and without settlement of supports.

UNIT – V

ENERGY THEOREMS: Introduction-Strain energy in linear elastic system, expression of strain energy due to axial load, bending moment and shear forces - Castigliano’s first theorem-Deflections of simple beams and pin jointed trusses.

UNIT – VI

MOVING LOADS and INFLUENCE LINES: Introduction maximum SF and BM at a given section and absolute maximum S.F. and B.M due to single concentrated load,  U. D load longer than the span, U. D load shorter than the span, two point loads with fixed distance between them and several point loads-Equivalent uniformly distributed load-Focal length.

INFLUENCE LINES: Definition of influence line for SF, Influence line for BM- load position for maximum SF at a section-Load position for maximum BM at a sections, single point load, U.D. load longer than the span, U.D. load shorter than the span- Influence lines for forces in members of Pratt and Warren trusses.

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. C.S.Reddy, “Basic Structural Analysis”, Tata Mc.Graw-Hill, New Delhi.

  2. Structural Analysis by V.D. Prasad Galgotia publications, 2nd Editions.

  3. Analysis of Structures by T.S. Thandavamoorthy, Oxford University Press, New Delhi


 

 

 

REFERENCES:

  1. Theory of Structures by Gupta, Pandit & Gupta; Tata McGraw Hill, New Delhi.

  2. V.N.Vazirani and M.M.Ratwani, “Analysis of Structures- Vol. I and II”, Khanna Publishers, New Delhi.

  3. Theory of Structures by R.S. Khurmi, S. Chand Publishers.

  4. Theory of Structures by S. Ramamrutham, Dhanpat Rai Publishing House, New Delhi

  5. Structural analysis by R.C. Hibbeler, Pearson, New Delhi.


***

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- II semester

 

CE 407-Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machinery Lab

 

Course Learning Objectives:

  • To verify the principles of open channel flow in the laboratory by conducting experiments.

  • To enable the students to understand the working principles of various types of hydraulic machines by conducting laboratory experiments and draw performance curves for various hydraulic machines.


Course Outcomes:

Upon successful completion of this course the students will be able to:

  • Calibrate various discharge measurement meters in a open cvhannel flow.

  • Measure the discharge through an open channel.

  • Draw performance curves by conducting experiments on various hydraulic machineries.

  • Conduct efficiency and performance tests on turbines and pumps.


 

List of Experiments

  1. Verification of Bernoulli’s equation.

  2. Calibration of Venturimeter & Orifice meter

  3. Determination of Coefficient of discharge for a small orifice by constant head method.

  4. Determination of Coefficient of discharge for an external mouth piece by variable head method.

  5. Calibration of contracted Rectangular Notch and /or Triangular Notch

  6. Determination of friction factor

  7. Determination of Coefficient of loss of head in a sudden contraction.

  8. Impact of jet on vanes

  9. Performance characteristic curves of Pelton wheel.

  10. Performance characteristic curves of Francis turbine.

  11. Performance characteristic curves of centrifugal pump.

  12. Study of Hydraulic jump.


***

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- II semester

 

CE 408-Concrete Technology Laboratory

 

Course Learning Objectives:

To test the basic properties ingredients of concrete, fresh and hardened concrete properties

Course Outcomes:

Upon successful completion of this course, student will be able to

  • Determine the consistency and fineness of cement.

  • Determine the setting times of cement.

  • Determine the specific gravity and soundness of cement.

  • Determine the compressive strength of cement.

  • Determine the workability of cement concrete by compaction factor, slump and Vee – Bee tests

  • Determine the specific gravity of coarse aggregate and fine aggregate by Sieve analysis.

  • Determine the flakiness and elongation index of aggregates.

  • Determine the bulking of sand.

  • Understand the non-destructive testing procedures on concrete.


 

List of Experiments: At least 10 experiments must be conducted ( at least one for each property)

  1. Determination of normal Consistency and fineness of cement.

  2. Determination of initial setting time and final setting time of cement.

  3. Determination of specific gravity and soundness of cement.

  4. Determination of compressive strength of cement.

  5. Determination of grading and fineness modulus of coarse aggregate by sieve analysis.

  6. Determination of specific gravity of coarse aggregate

  7. Determination of grading and fineness modulus of fine aggregate (sand) by sieve analysis.

  8. Determination of bulking of sand.

  9. Determination of workability of concrete by compaction factor method.

  10. Determination of workability of concrete by slump test

  11. Determination of workability of concrete by Vee-bee test.

  12. Determination of compressive strength of cement concrete and its young’s modulus.

  13. Determination of split tensile strength of concrete.

  14. Non-Destructive testing on concrete (for demonstration)


 

 

 

List of Equipment:

  1. Standard set of sieves for coarse aggregate and fine aggregate

  2. Vicat’s apparatus

  3. Specific gravity bottle.

  4. Lechatlier’s apparatus.

  5. Slump Test Apparatus.

  6. Compaction Factor Test Apparatus.

  7. Vee- Bee test apparatus

  8. Longitudinal compresso meter

  9. Universal testing Machine (UTM)/Compression Testing Machine (CTM).

  10. Rebound hammer, Ultrasonic pulse velocity machine, micro cover meter etc.


***

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech- Civil Engineering- II semester

 

CE 409 -Surveying Field work – II

 

Course Learning Objectives:

To introduce various advanced surveying instruments (linear as well as angle measuring instruments) to the students to conduct different types of engineering surveys using these survey instruments

Course Outcomes:

Upon successful completion of the course, the student will be able to:

  • Use various advanced surveying instruments.

  • Perform different methods of surveying

  • Compute various data required for various methods of surveying.

  • Integrate the knowledge and produce topographical map.

  • Set the curves in the field to construct roads etc.


 

 

List of Experiments

  1. Theodolite Survey: Determining the Horizontal and Vertical Angles by the method of repetition method.

  2. Theodolite Survey: Finding the distance between two inaccessible points.

  3. Theodolite Survey: Finding the height of far object.

  4. Tacheomatric survey: Heights and distance problems using tacheomatric principles.

  5. One Exercise on Curve setting.

  6. One Exercise on contours.

  7. Total Station: Introduction to total station and practicing setting up, levelling up and elimination of parallax error.

  8. Total Station: Determination of area using total station.

  9. Total Station: Traversing.

  10. Total Station: Contouring

  11. Total Station: Determination of Remote height.

  12. Total Station: distance between two inaccessible points.


 

Note: Any 10 field work assignments must be completed.

***

 

 

Recommended

Blog Archive