SCROLL DOWN TO EXPLORE SITE

Tuesday, 30 May 2017

JNTUK R13 2nd year CSE SYLLABUS PAPERS

II YEAR                                                                                                           I SEMESTER



























































































S. NoSubject CodeSubjectTPCredits
1CS211Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis4-3
2CS212Object Oriented Programming through C++4-3
3CS213Mathematical Foundations of Computer  Science4-3
4CS214Digital Logic Design4-3
5CS215Data Structures4-3
6CS216Object Oriented Programming Lab-32
7CS217Data Structures Lab-32
8CS218Digital Logic Design Lab-32
9CS219Seminar--1
  Total  22

 

  

  

 

 

 II YEAR                                                                                                     II SEMESTER



















































































S. NoSubject CodeSubjectTPCredits
1 Probability and statistics4-3
2  Java Programming4-3
3 Advanced Data Structures4-3
4 Computer Organization4-3
5 Formal Languages and Automata Theory4-3
6 Advanced Data Structures Lab-32
7



Java Programming Lab


-32
8 Free Open Source Software(FOSS) Lab-32
  Total  21

 

 

 

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – I Semester































  TPC 
403 
 MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS AND FINANCIAL ANALYSIS 

 

Unit – I: (*The Learning objective of this Unit is to understand the concept and nature of Managerial Economic s and its relationship with other disciplines, Concept of Demand and Demand forecasting)

Introduction to Managerial Economics and demand Analysis:

Definition of Managerial Economics and Scope-Managerial Economics and its relation with other subjects-Concepts of Demand-Types-Determents-Law of Demand its Exception-Elasticity of Demand-Types and Measurement-Demand forecasting and its Methods.

(**The Learner is equipped with the knowledge of estimating the Demand for a product and the relationship between Price and Demand)

Unit – II: (*The Learning objective of this Unit is to understand the concept of Production function, Input Output relationship, different Cost Concepts and Concept of Cost-Volume-Profit Analysis)

Production and Cost Analyses:

Production function-Isoquants and Isocosts-Law of Variable proportions-Cobb-Douglas Production function-Economics of Sale-Cost Concepts-Opportunity Cost-Fixed vs Variable Costs-Explicit Costs vs Implicit Costs-Out of Pocket Costs vs Imputed Costs-Cost Volume Profit analysis-Determination of Break-Even Point (Simple Problem)

(**One should understand the Cost Concepts for decision making and to estimate the least cost combination of inputs).

Unit – III: (*The Learning Objective of this Unit is t understand the Nature of Competition, Characteristics of Pricing in the different market structure and significance of various pricing methods)

Introduction to Markets, Theories of the Firm & Pricing Policies:

Market Structures: Perfect Competition, Monopoly and Monopolistic and Oligopoly – Features – Price, Output Determination – Managerial Theories of firm: Maris and Williamson’s models – Methods of Pricing: Limit Pricing, Market Skimming Pricing, Internet Pricing: Flat Rate Pricing, Usage sensitive, Transaction based pricing, Priority Pricing.

(** One has to understand the nature of different markets and Price Output determination under various market conditions)

Unit – IV: (*The Learning objective of this Unit is to know the different forms of Business organization and their Merits and Demerits both public & private Enterprises and the concepts of Business Cycles)

Types of Business Organization and Business Cycles:

Features and Evaluation of Sole Trader – Partnership – Joint Stock Company – State/Public Enterprises and their forms – Business Cycles – Meaning and Features – Phases of Business Cycle.

(**One should equipped with the knowledge of different Business Units)

Unit – V: (*The Learning objective of this Unit is to understand the different Accounting Systems preparation of Financial Statements and uses of different tools for performance evaluation)

Introduction to Accounting & Financing Analysis:

Introduction to Double Entry Systems – Preparation of Financial Statements-Analysis and Interpretation of Financial Statements-Ratio Analysis – Preparation of Funds flow cash flow statements (Simple Problems)

(**The Learner is able to prepare Financial Statements and the usage of various Accounting tools for Analysis)

 Unit – VI: (*The Learning objective of this Unit is to understand the concept of Capital, Capitalization, Capital Budgeting and to know the techniques used to evaluate Capital Budgeting proposals by using different methods)

Capital and Capital Budgeting: Capital Budgeting: Meaning of Capital-Capitalization-Meaning of Capital Budgeting-Need for Capital Budgeting-Techniques of Capital Budgeting-Traditional and Modern Methods.

(**The Learner is able to evaluate various investment project proposals with the help of capital budgeting techniques for decision making)

Note: *Learning Objective

** Learning Assessment

TEXT BOOKS

  1. Dr. N. Appa Rao, Dr. P. Vijay Kumar: ‘Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis’, Cengage Publications, New Delhi – 2011

  2. Dr. A. R. Aryasri – Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis, TMH 2011

  3. Prof. J.V.Prabhakara rao, Prof. P. Venkatarao. ‘Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis’, Ravindra Publication.


REFERENCES:

  1. Maheswari: Managerial Economics, Sultan Chand.

  2. Suma Damodaran: Managerial Economics, Oxford 2011.

  3. B. Kuberudu and Dr. T. V. Ramana: Managerial Economics & Financial Analysis, Himalaya Publishing House 2011.

  4. Vanitha Agarwal: Managerial Economics, Pearson Publications 2011.

  5. Sanjay Dhameja: Financial Accounting for Managers, Pearson.

  6. Maheswari: Financial Accounting, Vikas Publications.

  7. A. Siddiqui & A. S. Siddiqui: Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis, New Age International Publishers,


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – I Semester

 


OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING THROUGH C++


 


Objectives: Expertise in object oriented principles and their implementation in C++

UNIT I :


Objectives: Exposure to basics of object oriented mode, C++ programming and I/O in C++


 


INTRODUCTION: Differences Between C And C++, The Object Oriented Technology ,  Disadvantage of Conventional Programming, Concepts of Object Oriented Programming,  Advantages of OOP Structure of A C++ Program, Header Files And Libraries


INPUT AND OUTPUT IN C++:


Introduction,  Streams In C++ And Stream Classes,   Pre-Defined Streams,  Stream Classes,  Formatted And Unformatted Data, Unformatted Console I/O Operations, Member Functions Of Istream Class, Formatted Console I/O Operations, Bit Fields, Flags Without Bit Field, Manipulators, User Defined Manipulators

 

UNIT II : 


Objectives: Focus on Basic concept in C++ programming, Operators, control structures, functions, overloading, recursion

 

Tokens  In C++, Variable Declaration And Initialization, Data Types, Operators In C And C++, Scope Access Operator, Namespace, Memory Management Operators, Comma Operator, Revision Of Decision Statements, Control Loop Statements

FUNCTIONS IN C++ : Introduction, Structure Of Function, Passing Arguments, Lvalues And Rvalues, Retrun By Reference,       Returning More Values By Reference, Default Arguments, Const Arguments, Inputting Default Arguments,     Inline Functions,         Function Overloading, Principles Of Function Overloading,  Recursion

 UNIT III :

Objectives: Acquaintance with classes, objects and member functions  

CLASSES AND OBJECTS : Introduction, Classes In C++,  Declaring Objects, Access Specifiers And Their Scope, Member Functions, Outside Member Function As Inline, Data Hiding or Encapsulation, Classes, Objects and Memory, Static Member Variables, Static Member Functions, Static Object, Array Of Objects, Objects As Function Arguments, Friend Functions, The Const Member Functions, The Volatile Member Function, Recursive Member Function, Local Classes, Empty, Static and Const Classes, Member Function And Non- Member Function, Overloading Member Functions, Nested Class

UNIT IV:


Objectives: Focus on constructors, destructors, variants in them, operator overloading, type conversions

CONSTRUCTORS AND DESTRUCTORS : Introduction, Characteristic Of Constructors & Destructors, Applications With Constructors, Parameterized Constructor, Overloading Constructors (Multiple Constructors), Array Of Objects Using Constructors, Constructors With Default Arguments, Copy Constructors, The Const Objects, Destructors, Calling Constructors And Destructors, Qualifier And Nested Classes, Anonymous Objects, Private Constructors And Destructors, Dynamic Initialization Using Constructrs, Dynamic Operators and Constructors, Recursive Constructor, Constructor and Destructor With Static Members, Local Vs. Global Object

OPERATOR OVERLOADING AND TYPE CONVERSION :  Introduction, Overloading Unary Operators, Constraint on Increment And Decrement Operators, Overloading Binary Operators,  Overloading With Friend Function, Overloading Assignment Operator (=), Type Conversion, Rules For Overloading Operators, One Argument Constructor and Operator Function, Overloading Stream Operators

UNIT V:


Objective: Concentration on inheritance, types of inheritance, polymorphism, virtual functions

INHERITANCE : Introduction, Reusability, Access Specifiers and Simple Inheritance, Protected Data With Private Inheritance, Types of Inheritances(Single Inheritance, Multilevel Inheritance, Multiple Inheritance, Hierarchical Inheritance, Hybrid Inheritance, Multipath Inheritance), Virtual Base Classes, Constructors, Destructors, and Inheritance, Object as a Class Member, Abstract Classes, Qualifier Classes and Inheritance, Constructor In Derived Class, Pointers and Inheritance, Overloading Member Function, Advantages of Inheritance, Disadvantages of Inheritance.

BINDING, POLYMORPHISM AND VIRTUAL FUNCTIONS: Introduction, Binding In C++, Static (Early) Binding, Dynamic (Late) Binding, Pointer To Base And Derived Class Objects, Virtual Functions, Rules For Virtual Functions, Array of Pointers, Pure Virtual Functions, Abstract Classes, Working of Virtual Functions, Virtual Functions In Derived Classes, Object Slicing, Constructors and Virtual Functions, Virtual Destructors, Destructor and Virtual Functions.

UNIT VI:


Objectives:  Focus on Files, File operations, generic programming, templates, function templates, Exception handling


 


APPLICATIONS WITH FILES:  Introduction, File Stream Classes,  File Opening Modes, File Pointers And Manipulators, Manipulators With Arguments, Sequential Access Files, Binary And ASCII  Files, random Access Operation, 


GENERIC PROGRAMMING WITH TEMPLATES : Introduction,   Need of Template, Definition of Class Template, Normal Function Template, Working of Function Templates, Class Template With More Parameters, Functions Templates With More Arguments, Overloading of Template Functions, Member Function Templates,Recursion With Template Function,  Class Template With Overloaded Operators, Class Template Revisited, Class Templates and Inheritance, Container Classes , Types Of Containers, Container Adaptors, Iterators


EXCEPTION HANDLING : Introduction, Principles Of Exception Handling,The Keywords Try, Throw And Catch , Exception Handling Mechanism, Multiple Catch Statements, Catching Multiple Exceptions, Re-Throwing Exception, Specifying Exception, Exceptions In Constructor And Destructors, Controlling Uncaught Exceptions, Class Template With Exception Handling


 

 

 

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Programming in C++, Ashok N Kamthane. Pearson 2nd Edition.

  2. Object Oriented Programming C++, Joyce Farrell, Cengage

  3. Mastering C ++, Venugopal, Rajkumar, Ravi kumar TMH

  4. Object Oriented Programming with C++, 2nd ed, Sourav Sahay, OXFORD


 

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  1. The Complete Reference, C++, 4ed, Herbert Schildt, TMH


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – I Semester

 

MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

Objectives: Acquaintance with the basic mathematical implication for computer science, applications of mathematics in computer science

UNIT I:

Objective: Acquiring the relevance of statements, inferences and predicates in computer science

 

Mathematical Logic:

Propositional Calculus: Statements and Notations, Connectives, Truth Tables, Tautologies, Equivalence of Formulas, Duality law, Tautological Implications, Normal Forms, Theory of Inference for Statement Calculus,  Consistency of Premises, Indirect  Method of Proof.

Predicate calculus: Predicative Logic, Statement Functions, Variables and Quantifiers, Free & Bound Variables, Inference theory for predicate calculus.

 

UNIT II:

Objective: Overview of number theory, basic algorithms in number theory and mathematical induction

 

Number Theory & Induction:

Properties of integers, Division Theorem, The Greatest Common Divisor, Euclidean Algorithm, Least Common Multiple, Testing for Prime Numbers, The Fundamental Theorem of Arithmetic, Modular Arithmetic (Fermat’s Theorem and Euler‘s Theorem)

Mathematical Induction: Principle of Mathematical   Induction, exercises

 

UNIT III:

Objective: Focuses on sets and relations and their operations, relations and functions

 

 Set Theory:

Introduction, Operations on Binary Sets, Principle of Inclusion and Exclusion

Relations: Properties of Binary Relations, Relation Matrix and Digraph, Operations on Relations, Partition and Covering, Transitive Closure, Equivalence, Compatibility and Partial Ordering Relations, Hasse Diagrams.

Functions: Bijective Functions, Composition of Functions, Inverse Functions, Permutation Functions, Recursive Functions

 

UNIT IV:

Objectives:  Exposure of graphs, their representation, types, trees and tree variants

 

Graph Theory:

Basic Concepts of Graphs, Sub graphs, Matrix Representation of Graphs: Adjacency Matrices, Incidence Matrices, Isomorphic Graphs, Paths and Circuits, Eulerian and Hamiltonian Graphs, Multigraphs, (Problems and Theorems without proofs)

Planar Graphs, Euler’s Formula, Graph Colouring and Covering, Chromatic Number,( Problems and Theorems without  proofs)

Trees, Directed trees, Binary Trees, Decision Trees,

Spanning Trees:  Properties, Algorithms for Spanning trees and Minimum Spanning Tree.

 

UNIT V:

Objective: Overview of algebraic structures, Group theory, Binomial theorem, permutations and combinations

 

Algebraic Structures: Lattice: Properties, Lattices as Algebraic Systems, Algebraic Systems with one Binary Operation,Properties of Binary operations, Semi groups and Monoids: Homomorphism of   Semi groups and  Monoids, Groups:  Abelian  Group, Cosets, Subgroups ( Definitions and Examples  of all Structures)  Algebraic Systems with two Binary Operations: Rings

 Combinatorics: Basic of Counting, Permutations, Derangements, Permutations with Repetition of Objects, Circular Permutations, Restricted Permutations, Combinations, Restricted Combinations, Pigeonhole Principle and its Application.

Binomial Theorem: Binomial and Multinomial Coefficients, Generating Functions of Permutations and Combinations, The Principles of Inclusion – Exclusion.

 

UNIT VI:

Objective: Overview of generating functions, recurrence relations and solving recurrence relations

 

Recurrence Relation:

Generating Function of Sequences, Partial Fractions, Calculating Coefficient of Generating Functions

Recurrence Relations, Formulation as Recurrence Relations, Solving linear homogeneous recurrence Relations by substitution, generating functions and The Method of Characteristic Roots.

Solving Inhomogeneous Recurrence Relations

 

 

 

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Discrete Mathematical Structures with Applications to Computer Science, Tremblay, Manohar, TMH

  2. Discrete Mathematics for Computer Scientists & Mathematicians, 2/e, Mott, Kandel, Baker, PHI

  3. Discrete Mathematics, Swapan Kumar chakrborthy, Bikash kanti sarkar, OXFORD

  4. Discrete Mathematics and its Applications with combinatorics and graph theory, 7th ed, Rosen, TMH

  5. Discrete Mathematics, Theory and Applications, Malik sen, Cengage

  6. Discrete mathematics and Graph theory, 3rd ed, Biswal, PHI


 

 

 

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  1. Discrete Mathematics, Proofs, Structures and applications, 3rd ed, CRC Press

  2. Discrete Mathematics, S.Santha, Cengage

  3. Discrete Mathematics with Applications, Thomas Koshy, Elsevier

  4. Discrete Mathematics,2/e, JK Sharma ,Macmillan


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – I Semester

                                                           DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN


 

Unit I: Number Systems

Binary, Octal, Decimal, Hexadecimal Number Systems. Conversion of Numbers from One Radix to another Radix, r’s Complement and (r-1)’s Complement Subtraction of Unsigned Numbers, Problems, Signed Binary Numbers, Weighted and Non weighted codes

 

Unit II:Logic Gates And Boolean Algebra

Basic Gates NOT, AND, OR, Boolean Theorms,Complement And Dual of Logical Expressions, Universal Gates, Ex-Or and Ex-Nor Gates, SOP,POS, Minimizations of Logic Functions Using Boolean Theorems, Two level Realization of Logic Functions Using Universal Gates

Gate Level Minimization: Karnaugh Map Method (K-Map): Minimization of Boolean Functions maximum upto Four Variables, POS and SOP, Simplifications with Don’t Care Conditions Using K-Map.

 

Unit III: Combinational Logic Circuits

Design of Half Adder, Full Adder, Half Subtractor, Full Subtractor, Ripple Adders and Subtractors, Ripple Adder/Subtractor Using Ones and Twos Complement Method.  Design of Decoders, Encoders, Multiplexers, Demultiplexers, Higher Order Demultiplexers and Multiplexers, Priority Encoder, Code Converters, Magnitude Comparator.

 

Unit IV: Introduction to Sequential Logic Circuits

Classification of Sequential Circuits, Basic Sequential Logic Circuits: Latch and Flip-Flop, RS- Latch Using NAND and NOR Gates, Truth Tables. RS, JK, T and D Flip Flops, Truth and Excitation Tables, Conversion of Flip Flops. Flip Flops With Asynchronous Inputs (Preset and Clear).

 

Unit V: Registers and Counters

Design of Registers, Buffer Register, Control Buffer Registers, Bidirectional Shift Registers, Universal Shift Register, Design of Ripple Counters, Synchronous Counters and Variable Modulus Counters, Ring Counter, Johnson Counter.

 

Unit VI:  Introduction to Programmable Logic Devices (PLOs)

PLA, PAL, PROM. Realization of Switching Functions Using PROM, PAL and PLA. Comparison of PLA, PAL and PROM.

 

TEXT BOOKS:

 

  1. Digital Design ,4/e, M.Morris Mano, Michael D Ciletti, PEA

  2. Fundamentals of Logic Design, 5/e, Roth, Cengage


 

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  1. Switching and Finite Automata Theory,3/e,Kohavi, Jha, Cambridge.

  2. Digital Logic Design, Leach, Malvino, Saha,TMH


3.Modern Digital Electronics, R.P. Jain, TMH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – I Semester

 

DATA STRUCTURES                                  

 

Objectives: Comprehensive knowledge of data structures and ability to implement the same in software applications

                                     

UNIT I:

Objective: exposure to algorithmic complexities, recursive algorithms, searching and sorting techniques

 

Preliminaries of algorithm, Algorithm analysis and complexity,

DATA STRUCTURE- Definition, types of data structures

Recursion: Definition, Design Methodology and Implementation of recursive algorithms, Linear and binary recursion, recursive algorithms for factorial function, GCD computation, Fibonacci sequence, Towers of Hanoi, Tail recursion

List Searches using Linear Search, Binary Search, Fibonacci Search

Sorting Techniques: Basic concepts, Sorting by : insertion (Insertion sort), selection (heap sort), exchange (bubble sort, quick sort), distribution (radix sort ) and merging  (merge sort )  Algorithms.

 

UNIT II:

Objectives: Applying stack and queue techniques for logical operations

 

Stacks and Queues: Basic Stack Operations, Representation of a Stack using Arrays, Stack Applications: Reversing list,   Factorial Calculation, Infix to postfix Transformation, Evaluating Arithmetic Expressions.

Queues:  Basic Queues Operations, Representation  of a  Queue using array, Implementation of Queue Operations using Stack,  Applications of Queues-Round robin Algorithm, Circular Queues,   Priority Queues.

 

UNIT III:

Objectives: Exposure to list representation models in various types of applications

 

Linked Lists: Introduction, single linked list, representation of a linked list in memory, Operations on a single linked list, Reversing a   single  linked list, applications of single linked list to represent polynomial expressions and sparse matrix manipulation, Advantages and disadvantages of single  linked list, Circular linked list,  Double linked list

 

UNIT IV:

Objectives: Implementation of tree implementation in various forms

 

Trees: Basic tree concepts, Binary Trees: Properties, Representation of Binary Trees using arrays and linked lists, operations on a Binary tree , Binary Tree Traversals (recursive), Creation of binary tree from in, pre and post order traversals

 

 

UNIT-V:

Objectives: Advanced understanding of other variants of trees and their operations

 

Advanced concepts of Trees: Tree Travels using stack (non recursive), Threaded Binary Trees. Binary search tree, Basic concepts, BST operations: insertion, deletion, Balanced binary trees – need, basics and applications in computer science (No operations)

 

UNIT VI:

Objectives: orientation on graphs, representation of graphs, graph traversals, spanning trees

Graphs: Basic concepts, Representations of Graphs: using Linked list and adjacency matrix, Graph algorithms

Graph Traversals (BFS & DFS), applications: Dijkstra’s shortest path, Transitive closure, Minimum Spanning Tree using     Prim’s Algorithm, warshall’s Algorithm( Algorithmic Concepts Only, No Programs required).

 

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Data Structure with C, Seymour Lipschutz, TMH

  2. Data Structures using C,Reema Thareja, Oxford

  3. Data Structures, 2/e, Richard F, Gilberg , Forouzan, Cengage

  4. Data structures and algorithm analysis in C, 2nd ed, mark allen weiss, Pearson


REFERENCE BOOKS:

  1. Data Structures and Algorithms, 2008,G.A.V.Pai, TMH

  2. Classic Data Structures, 2/e, Debasis ,Samanta,PHI,2009

  3. Fundamentals of Data Structure in C, 2/e, Horowitz,Sahni, Anderson Freed, University Prees


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – I Semester

 

OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING LAB

 

  1. Write a C++ program illustrating Variable Scope.

  2. Write a C++ program illustrating Swap integer values by reference.

  3. Write a C++ program illustrating Checking whether the number is even or odd using Ternary


operator.

  1. Write a C++ program illustrating a program to find the roots of a quadratic equation .Use switch


statements to handle  different values of the discriminant (b^2-4*a*c).

  1. Write a C++ program illustrating interactive program to multiply 2 variables after checking the


compatibility.

  1. Write a C++ program illustrating interactive program for computing the roots of a quadratic


equation by handling all possible cases. Use streams to perform I/O operations.

  1. Write a C++ program illustrating to sort integer numbers.

  2. Write a C++ program illustrating factorial using recursion.

  3. Write a C++ program illustrating pass by value, pass by reference, pass by address.

  4. Write a C++ program illustrating Function overloading.

  5. Write a C++ program illustrating an interactive program for swapping integer, real, and character


type variables without using function overloading .Write the same program by using function

overloading features and compare the same with its C counterpart.

  1. Write a C++ program illustrating inline functions.

  2. Write a C++ program illustrating Friend function.

  3. Write a C++ program illustrating Exception handling.

  4. Write a C++ program illustrating Function template.

  5. Write a C++ program illustrating Overloading increment, decrement, binary+&<< operator.

  6. Write a C++ program illustrating Virtual function.

  7. Write a C++ program illustrating an interactive program to process complex numbers .It has to


Perform addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division of complex numbers. print results in

x+iy form. Create a class for  the complex number representation.

  1. Write a C++ program illustrating user defined string processing functions using pointers (string


length, string copy, string concatenation)

  1. Write a C++ program illustrating Constructor overloading (Both parameterised and default).

  2. Write a C++ program illustrating Copy constructor.

  3. Write a C++ program illustrating access data members & member functions using ‘THIS’ pointer.

  4. Write a C++ program illustrating for overloading ++ operator to increment data.

  5. Write a C++ program illustrating overloading of new and delete operator.

  6. Write a C++ program illustrating Abstract classes.

  7. Write a C++ program illustrating Inheritance (Multiple, Multilevel, Hybrid).

  8. Write a C++ program illustrating Virtual classes & virtual functions.

  9. Write a C++ program illustrating overloading function template.

  10. Write a C++ program illustrating Class template.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – I Semester

 

DATA STRUCTURES LAB

 

Exercise 1:

Write recursive program which computes the nth Fibonacci number, for appropriate values of n.

Analyze behavior of the program obtain the frequency count of the statement for various values of n.

 

Exercise 2:

Write recursive program for the following

  1. Write recursive and non recursive C program for calculation of Factorial of an integer

  2. Write recursive and non recursive C program for calculation of GCD (n, m)

  3. Write recursive and non recursive C program for Towers of Hanoi : N disks are to be transferred from peg S to peg D with Peg I as the intermediate peg.


 

Exercise 3:

  1. Write C program that use both recursive and non recursive functions to perform Linear search for a Key value in a given list.

  2. Write C program that use both recursive and non recursive functions to perform Binary search for a Key value in a given list.

  3. Write C program that use both recursive and non recursive functions to perform Fibonacci search for a Key value in a given list.


 

Exercise 4:

  1. Write C program that implement Bubble sort, to sort a given list of integers in ascending order

  2. Write C program that implement Quick sort, to sort a given list of integers in ascending order

  3. Write C program that implement Insertion sort,to sort a given list of integers in ascending order


 

Exercise 5:

  1. Write C program that implement heap sort, to sort a given list of integers in ascending order

  2. Write C program that implement radix sort, to sort a given list of integers in ascending order

  3. Write C program that implement merge sort, to sort a given list of integers in ascending order


 

 

 

Exercise 6:

  1. Write C program that implement stack (its operations) using  arrays

  2. Write C program that implement stack (its operations) using  Linked list


Exercise 7:

  1. Write a C program that uses Stack operations to Convert infix expression into postfix expression

  2. Write C program that implement Queue (its operations) using arrays.

  3. Write C program that implement Queue (its operations) using linked lists


 

Exercise 8:

  1. Write a C program that uses functions to create a singly linked list

  2. Write a C program that uses functions to perform insertion operation on a singly linked list

  3. Write a C program that uses functions to perform deletion operation on a singly linked list


 

Exercise 9:

  1. Adding two large integers which are represented in linked list fashion.

  2. Write a C program to reverse elements of a single linked list.

  3. Write a C program to store a polynomial expression in memory using linked list

  4. Write a C program to representation the given Sparse matrix using arrays.

  5. Write a C program to representation the given Sparse matrix using   linked list


 

Exercise10:

  1. Write a C program to Create a Binary Tree of integers

  2. Write a recursive C program for Traversing a binary tree in preorder, in order and post order.

  3. Write a non recursive C program for Traversing a binary tree in preorder, in order and post order.

  4. Program to check balance property of a tree.


 

Exercise 11:

  1. Write a C program to Create a BST

  2. Write a C program to insert a node into a BST.

  3. Write a C program to delete a node from a BST.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – I Semester

                                                             DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN LAB


 

List of Experiments:

  • Verification of Basic Logic Gates.

  • Implementing all individual gates with Universal Gates NAND & NOR.

  • Design a circuit for the given Canonical form, draw the circuit diagram and verify the De-Morgan laws.

  • Design a Combinational Logic circuit for 4x1 MUX and verify the truth table.

  • Design a Combinational Logic circuit for 1x4 De- MUX and verify the truth table.

  • Verify the data read and data write operations for the IC 74189.

  • Design a Gray code encoder and interface it to SRAM IC 74189 for write operation display on 7-segment.

  • Design a Gray code De-coder and interface it to SRAM IC 74189 for read operation display it on 7-segment.

  • Construct Half Adder and Full Adder using Half Adder and verify the truth table.

  • Verification of truth tables of the basic Flip- Flops with Synchronous and Asynchronous

  • Implementation of Master Slave Flip-Flop with J-K Flip- Flop and verify the truth table for race around condition.

  • Design a Decade Counter and verify the truth table.

  • Design the Mod 6 counter using D-Flip -Flop.

  • Construct 4-bit ring counter with T-Flip –Flop and verify the truth table.

  • Design a 8 – bit right Shift Register using D-Flip -Flop and verify the truth table.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – II Semester

 

Probability and Statistics

(Common to CE, CSE, IT, Chemical, PE, PCE, Civil Branches)

UNIT I Random variables and Distributions:

Introduction- Random variables- Distribution function- Discrete distributions (Review of Binomial and Poisson distributions)-

Continuous distributions: Normal, Normal approximation to Binomial distribution, Gamma and Weibull distributions

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a b e k

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6

JNTUK External Evaluation A B E

 

UNIT II Moments and Generating functions:

Introduction-Mathematical expectation and properties - Moment generating function - Moments of standard distributions (Binomial, Poisson and Normal distributions) – Properties

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a e

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6

JNTUK External Evaluation A B E

 

UNIT III Sampling Theory:

Introduction - Population and samples- Sampling distribution of mean for large and small samples (with known and unknown variance) - Proportion sums and differences of means -Sampling distribution of variance -Point and interval estimators for means and proportions

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a e k

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6

JNTUK External Evaluation A B E

 

UNIT IV Tests of Hypothesis:

Introduction - Type I and Type II errors - Maximum error - One tail, two-tail tests- Tests concerning one mean and proportion, two means- Proportions and their differences using Z-test, Student’s t-test - F-test  and Chi -square test - ANOVA for one-way and two-way classified data

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a b d e h k

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6 7 10

JNTUK External Evaluation A B D E F

 

 

UNIT V Curve fitting and Correlation:

Introduction - Fitting a straight line –Second degree curve-exponential curve-power curve by method of least squares.

Simple Correlation and Regression - Rank correlation - Multiple regression

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a d e h k

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6 10

JNTUK External Evaluation A B E

 

UNIT VI Statistical Quality Control Methods:

Introduction - Methods for preparing control charts – Problems using x-bar, p,  R charts and attribute charts

Subject Category

ABET Learning Objectives   a e k

ABET internal assessments   1 2 6

JNTUK External Evaluation A B E F

 

Books:

  1. Probability and Statistics for Engineers: Miller and John E. Freund, Prentice Hall of India

  2. Probability and Statistics for Engineers and Scientists: Ronald E. Walpole, Sharon L. Mayers and Keying Ye: Pearson

  3. Probability, Statistics and Random Processes, Murugesan, Anuradha Publishers, Chenai:


 

 

















Subject

Category
ABET Learning

Objectives
ABET Internal AssessmentsJNTUK External EvaluationRemarks
Theory

Design

Analysis

Algorithms

Drawing

Others

 
a)      Apply knowledge of math, science, & engineering

b)   Design & conduct experiments, analyze & interpret data

c)    Design a system/process to meet desired needs within economic, social, political, ethical, health/safety, manufacturability,  & sustainability constraints

d)   Function on multidisciplinary teams

e)    Identify, formulate, & solve engineering problems

f)    Understand professional & ethical responsibilities

g)   Communicate effectively

h)   Understand impact of engineering solutions in global, economic, environmental, & societal context

i)     Recognize need for & be able to engage in lifelong learning

j)     Know contemporary issues

k)   Use techniques, skills, modern tools for engineering practices
1.    Objective tests

2.      Essay questions tests

3.      Peer tutoring based

4.      Simulation based

5.      Design oriented

6.      Problem based

7.      Experiential (project based) based

8.      Lab work or field work based

9.      Presentation based

10.  Case Studies based

11.  Role-play based

12.  Portfolio based
A. Questions should have:

B.     Definitions, Principle of operation or philosophy of concept.

C.     Mathematical treatment, derivations, analysis, synthesis, numerical problems with inference.

D.    Design oriented problems

E.     Trouble shooting type of questions

F.      Applications related questions

G.    Brain storming questions
 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – II Semester

 

JAVA Programming                                                                                                                    

 

Objective: Implementing programs for user interface and application development using core java principles

 

UNIT I:

Objective: Focus on object oriented concepts and java program structure and its installation

 

Introduction to OOP

Introduction, Need of Object Oriented Programming, Principles of Object Oriented Languages, Procedural languages Vs OOP, Applications of OOP, History of JAVA, Java Virtual Machine, Java Features, Program structures, Installation of JDK1.6

 

UNIT II:

Objective: Comprehension of java programming constructs, control structures in Java

 

 Programming Constructs

Variables , Primitive Datatypes, Identifiers- Naming Coventions, Keywords, Literals, Operators-Binary,Unary and ternary, Expressions, Precedence rules and Associativity, Primitive TypeConversion and Casting, Flow of control-Branching,Conditional, loops.,

Classes and Objects- classes, Objects, Creating Objects, Methods, constructors-Constructor overloading, cleaning up unused objects-Garbage collector, Class variable and Methods-Static keyword, this keyword, Arrays, Command line arguments

 

UNIT III:

Objective: Implementing Object oriented constructs such as various class hierarchies, interfaces and exception handling

 

Inheritance: Types of Inheritance, Deriving classes using extends keyword, Method overloading, super keyword, final keyword, Abstract class

Interfaces, Packages and Enumeration: Interface-Extending interface, Interface Vs Abstract classes, Packages-Creating packages , using Packages, Access protection, java.lang package

Exceptions & Assertions - Introduction, Exception handling techniques-try...catch, throw, throws, finally block, user defined exception, Exception Encapsulation and Enrichment, Assertions

 

UNIT IV:

Objective: Understanding of Thread concepts and I/O in Java

 

 MultiThreading : java.lang.Thread, The main Thread, Creation of new threads, Thread priority, Multithreading- Using isAlive() and join(), Syncronization, suspending and Resuming threads, Communication between Threads

Input/Output: reading and writing data, java.io  package

 

UNIT V:

Objective: Being able to build dynamic user interfaces using applets and  Event handling in java

 

Applets- Applet class, Applet structure, An Example Applet Program, Applet Life Cycle, paint(),update() and repaint()

Event Handling -Introduction, Event Delegation Model, java.awt.event Description,Sources of Events, Event Listeners, Adapter classes, Inner classes

 

UNIT VI:

Objective: Understanding of various components of Java AWT and Swing and writing code snippets using them

 

Abstract Window Toolkit

Why AWT?, java.awt package, Components and Containers, Button, Label, Checkbox, Radio buttons, List boxes, Choice boxes, Text field and Text area, container classes, Layouts, Menu, Scroll bar

Swing:

Introduction , JFrame,  JApplet,  JPanel, Components in swings, Layout Managers, JList and JScroll Pane, Split Pane, JTabbedPane, Dialog Box

Pluggable Look and Feel

 

Text Books:

 

  1. The Complete Refernce Java, 8ed, Herbert Schildt, TMH

  2. Programming in JAVA, Sachin Malhotra, Saurabh choudhary, Oxford.

  3. JAVA for Beginners, 4e, Joyce Farrell, Ankit R. Bhavsar, Cengage Learning.

  4. Object oriented programming with JAVA, Essentials and Applications,  Raj Kumar Bhuyya, Selvi, Chu TMH

  5.  Introduction to Java rogramming, 7th ed, Y Daniel Liang, Pearson


 

Reference Books:

 

  1. JAVA Programming, K.Rajkumar.Pearson

  2. Core JAVA, Black Book, Nageswara Rao, Wiley, Dream Tech

  3. Core JAVA for Beginners, Rashmi Kanta Das, Vikas.

  4. Object Oriented Programming through JAVA , P Radha Krishna , University Press.


 




UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – II Semester

                                     

                                      ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES

(Note: C++ and Java implementation is not included in the syllabus)

 

Objectives: Exposed to hashing approaches, variants of trees, heaps, queues, implementation of graph algorithms, analysis of sorting algorithms with respect to bounds and file organizations and operations

 

 

Unit I : 

Objectives: Comprehensive understanding of dictionaries, hashing mechanism which supports faster retrieval and skip lists

 

 Dictionaries : Sets, Dictionaries, Hash Tables, Open Hashing, Closed Hashing (Rehashing Methods),  Hashing Functions( Division Method, Multiplication Method,  Universal Hashing), Skip Lists, Analysis of Skip Lists. (Reference 1)

 

Unit II : 

Objectives: Illustartion of Balanced trees and their operations

AVL Trees: Maximum Height of AVL Tree, Insertions and Deletions. 2-3 Trees : Insertion, Deletion.

 

Unit III :

 Objectives: Comprehension of heaps, queues and their operations

Priority Queues :  

Binary Heaps : Implementation of Insert and Delete min, Creating Heap.

Binomial Queues : Binomial Queue Operations, Binomial Amortized Analysis, Lazy Binomial Queues

 

Unit IV :

Objectives: Detailed knowledge of nonlinear data structures and various algorithms using them

 

Graph algorithms :  Minimum-Cost Spanning Trees- Prim's Algorithm, Kruskal's Algorithm Shortest Path Algorithms: Dijkstra's Algorithm, All Pairs Shortest Paths Problem: Floyd's Algorithm, Warshall's Algorithm,

 

Unit V : 

Objectives: Analysis of complexities in various sorting techniques along with their lower bounds

 

Sorting Methods : Order Statistics: Lower Bound on Complexity for Sorting Methods: Lower Bound on Worst Case Complexity, Lower Bound on Average Case Complexity, Heap Sort, Quick Sort, Radix Sorting, Merge Sort.

 

 

 

Unit VI :

Objectives: Illustration of tries which share some properties of table look up, various issues related to the design of file structures

 

 Pattern matching and Tries : Pattern matching algorithms- the Boyer –Moore algorithm, the Knuth-Morris-Pratt algorithm

Tries: Definitions and concepts of digital search tree, Binary trie, Patricia , Multi-way trie

File Structures: Fundamental File Processing Operations-opening files, closing files, Reading and Writing file contents, Special characters in files.

Fundamental File Structure Concepts- Field and record organization, Managing fixed-length, fixed-field buffers.

( Reference 5)

 

Text Books :

  1. Data Structures, A Pseudocode Approach, Richard F Gilberg, Behrouz A Forouzan, Cengage.

  2. Fundamentals of DATA STRUCTURES in C: 2nd ed, , Horowitz , Sahani, Anderson-freed, Universities Press

  3. Data structures and Algorithm Analysis in C, 2nd edition, Mark Allen Weiss, Pearson


 

Reference  Books:

  1. Web : http://lcm.csa.iisc.ernet.in/dsa/dsa.html

  2. http://utubersity.com/?page_id=878

  3. http://freevideolectures.com/Course/2519/C-Programming-and-Data-Structures

  4. http://freevideolectures.com/Course/2279/Data-Structures-And-Algorithms

  5. File Structures :An Object oriented approach with C++, 3rd ed, Michel J Folk, Greg Riccardi, Bill Zoellick

  6. C and Data Structures: A Snap Shot oriented Treatise with Live examples from Science and Engineering, NB Venkateswarlu & EV Prasad, S Chand, 2010.


 

 




UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – II Semester

 

COMPUTER ORGANIZATION

Objectives:  Comprehensive knowledge of computer system including the analysis and design of components of the system

UNIT I:

Objectives: Gives a view of computer system from user’s perspective, representation of data        

 

BASIC STRUCTURE OF COMPUTERS: Computer Types, Functional unit, Basic Operational concepts, Bus structures,

Data Representation: Data types, Complements, Fixed Point Representation. Floating – Point Representation. Other Binary Codes, Error Detection codes.

 

UNIT II:

Objectives: Understanding RTL, Micro operations, ALU, Organization of stored program computer, types of instructions and design of basic components of the system

 

REGISTER TRANSFER LANGUAGE AND MICROOPERATIONS: Register Transfer language. Register Transfer Bus and memory transfers, Arithmetic Micro operations, logic micro operations, shift micro operations, Arithmetic logic shift unit.

BASIC COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND DESIGN: Instruction codes, Computer Register Computer instructions, Timing and control, Instruction cycle, Memory – Reference Instructions. Input – Output and Interrupt, Design of basic computer, Design of Accumulator Logic.

 

UNIT III:

Objectives: Illustration of data paths and control flow for sequencing in CPUs, Microprogramming of control unit of CPU

 

CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT: General Register Organization, STACK organization. Instruction formats. Addressing modes. DATA Transfer and manipulation. Program control. Reduced Instruction set computer.

MICRO PROGRAMMED CONTROL: Control memory, Address sequencing, micro program example, design of control unit

 

UNIT IV:

Objectives: Illustration of algorithms for basic arithmetic operations using binary and decimal representation

 

COMPUTER ARITHMETIC: Addition and subtraction, multiplication Algorithms, Division Algorithms, Floating – point Arithmetic operations. Decimal Arithmetic unit, Decimal Arithmetic operations.

 

 

 

 

UNIT V:

Objectives: Description of different parameters of a memory system, organization and mapping of various types of memories

 

THE MEMORY SYSTEM: Memory Hierarchy, Main memory, Auxiliary memory, Associative Memory, Cache Memory, Virtual Memory.

 

UNIT-VI

Objectives: Describes the means of interaction devices with CPU, their characteristics, modes and introduction multiprocessors.        

 

INPUT-OUTPUT ORGANIZATION: Peripheral Devices, Input-Output Interface, Asynchronous data transfer, Modes of Transfer, Priority Interrupts, Direct memory Access.

MULTI PROCESSORS: Introduction, Characteristics or Multiprocessors, Interconnection Structures, Inter processor Arbitration.

 

 

TEXT BOOKS:

 

  1. Computer System Architecture, M.Moris Mano, 3rd Edition, Pearson/PHI

  2. Computer Organization, Carl Hamacher, Zvonks Vranesic, SafeaZaky, 5th Edition, McGraw Hill.

  3. Computer Organization, a quantitative approach, John L. Hennessy and David A. Patterson, Fourth Edition Elsevier


 

REFERENCES:

 

  1. Computer Organization and Architecture – William Stallings Sixth Edition, Pearson/PHI

  2. Structured Computer Organization – Andrew S. Tanenbaum, 4th Edition PHI/Pearson

  3. Fundamentals or Computer Organization and Design, - Sivaraama Dandamudi Springer Int. Edition.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – II Semester

 

 

Formal Languages and Automata Theory

 

Objectives: Understanding of programming language construct, how input is converted into output from the machine hardware level

 

UNIT I:

Objectives: Analysis of Finite state machine, its representation and automata

 

Fundamentals of Automata- Computation, Finite State Machine, Components of Finite State Automata, Elements of Finite State System ,Mathematical representation of Finite State Machine, Automata Classification, Automata in Real World

 

UNIT II:

Objectives: Delineation of various components of formal languages and grammars.

 

Formal Language Theory- Symbols, Alphabets and Strings, Operations on Strings, Formal Languages, Operations on Languages,

Formal Languages/ Grammar Hierarchy: Formal Languages, Regular Language, Context-Free Language, Context-Sensitive Language, Recursive Language, Recursively Enumerable Language, Other Forms of Formal Languages, Relationship between Grammars and Languages

 

UNIT III:

Objectives: Description of finite automata, variants in it and their equivalence

 

Finite Automata: Introduction, Deterministic Finite Automata(DFA), Design of DFAs, Non Deterministic Finite Automata(NFA), Non-Deterministic Automata with ɛ-moves , Design of NFA- ɛ s, Advantages of Non-Deterministic Finite Automata, NFA Versus DFA

Equivalent Automata: Equivalent Finite-State Automata, Equivalence of NFA/NFA- ɛ and DFA, Equivalence of NFA, with ɛ moves to NFA, without ɛ - moves.

 

UNIT IV:

Objectives: Minimization, optimization of finite automata, regular expressions and equivalence of finite automata and regular expressions.

 

Minimization/ Optimization of DFA: Optimum DFA, Minimal DFA, Two way DFA, DFA Vs 2DFA

Regular Expressions and Languages:Regular languages, Regular expressions, Components of Regular Expression, Properties of Regular Expressions, Uses of Regular Expressions.

Finite Automata and Regular Expressions:Properties of Regular Sets and Regular Languages, Arden’s Theorem, Equivalence of Finite Automata and Regular Expressions, Equivalence of DFA and Regular Expression, Equivalence of NFA and Regular Expression

 

 

 

UNIT V:

Objectives: Illustration about grammars, classification and simplification of grammaers

Transducers: Moore Machine, Mealy Machine, Difference between Moore and Mealy Machines, Properties / Equivalence of Moore and Mealy Machines.

Context-Free Grammars and Context-Free Languages: Types of Grammar, Ambiguous and Unambiguous Grammars, Noam Chomsky’s Classification of Grammar and Finite Automata, Relation between Regular Grammar and Finite Automata.

Simplification of Context – Free Grammar: Simplification of Context-Free Grammars, Elimination of ɛ- Productions, Elimination of Unit Productions, Normal Forms for Context Free Grammars, Chomsky Normal Form, Greibach Normal Form, Chomsky Vs. Greibach Normal Form, Application of Context- Free Grammars

 

UNIT VI:

Objectives: Delineation of turing machines

 

Turing Machine: Introduction, Components of Turing Machine, Description of Turing Machine, Elements of TM, Moves of a TM, Language accepted by a TM, Role of  TM’s , Design of TM’s

TM Extensions and Languages: TM Languages, Undecidable Problem, P and NP Classes of Languages

 

 

Text Books:                                                           

  1. A Text Book on Automata Theory, Nasir S.F.B, P.K. Srimani, Cambridge university Press

  2. Introduction to Automata Theory, Formal languages and computation, Shamalendu kandar,


Pearson

  1. Elements of Theory of Compuation, Harry R Lewis, Papdimitriou, PHI

  2. Introduction to theory of computation, 2nd ed, Michel sipser, CENGAGE


 

Reference Books:

  1. Formal Languages and automata theory, C.K. Nagpal, OXFORD

  2. Theory of Computation , aproblem solving approach, kavi Mahesh, Wiley

  3. 3. Automata, computability and complexity, Theory and applications, Elaine rich, PEARSON

  4. Theory of Computation, Vivek kulkarni, OXFORD


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – II Semester

 

ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES LAB

 

 

  1. To implement functions of Dictionary using Hashing (division method, Multiplication


method, Universal hashing)

  1. To perform various operations i.e, insertions and deletions on AVL trees

  2. To perform various operations i.e., insertions and deletions on 2-3 trees.

  3. To implement operations on binary heap.

  4. To implement operations on graphs

  5. i) vertex insertion

  6. ii) Vertex deletion


iii) finding vertex

iv)Edge addition and deletion

  1. To implement Depth First Search for a graph  non recursively.

  2. To implement Breadth First Search for a graph non recursively.

  3. To implement Prim’s algorithm to generate a min-cost spanning tree.

  4. To implement Krushkal’s algorithm to generate a min-cost spanning tree.

  5. To implement Dijkstra’s algorithm to find shortest path in the graph.

  6. To implement pattern matching using Boyer-Moore algorithm.

  7. To implement Knuth-Morris-Pratt algorithm for pattern matching.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – II Semester

 

Java Programming Lab

 

  1. Write a JAVA program to display default value of all primitive data types of JAVA

  2. Write a JAVA program that displays the roots of a quadratic equation ax2+bx+c=0. Calculate the discriminent D and basing on the value of D, describe the nature of roots.

  3. Write a JAVA program to display the Fibonacci sequence

  4. Write a JAVA program give example for command line arguments.

  5. Write a JAVA program to sort given list of numbers.

  6. Write a JAVA program to search for an element in a given list of elements (linear search).

  7. Write a JAVA program to search for an element in a given list of elements using binary search mechanism.

  8. Write a JAVA program to determine the addition of two matrices.

  9. Write a JAVA program to determine multiplication of two matrices.

  10. Write a JAVA program to sort an array of strings

  11. Write a JAVA program to check whether given string is palindrome or not.

  12. Write a JAVA program for the following

    1. 1. Example for call by value. 2. Example for call by reference.



  13. Write a JAVA program to give the example for ‘this’ operator. And also use the‘this’ keyword as return statement.

  14. Write a JAVA program to demonstrate static variables, methods, and blocks.

  15. Write a JAVA program to give the example for ‘super’ keyword.

  16. Write a JAVA program that illustrates simple inheritance.

  17. Write a JAVA program that illustrates multi-level inheritance

  18. Write a JAVA program demonstrating the difference between method overloading and method overriding.

  19. Write a JAVA program demonstrating the difference between method overloading and constructor overloading.

  20. Write a JAVA program that describes exception handling mechanism.

  21. Write a JAVA program for example of try and catch block. In this check whether the given array size is negative or not.

  22. Write a JAVA program to illustrate sub class exception precedence over base class.

  23. Write a JAVA program for creation of user defined exception.

  24. Write a JAVA program to illustrate creation of threads using runnable class.(start method start each of the newly created thread. Inside the run method there is sleep() for suspend the thread for 500 milliseconds).

  25. Write a JAVA program to create a class MyThread in this class a constructor, call the base class constructor, using super and starts the thread. The run method of the class starts after this. It can be observed that both main thread and created child thread are executed concurrently

  26. Write a JAVA program illustrating multiple inheritance using interfaces.

  27. Write a JAVA program to create a package named pl, and implement this package in ex1 class.

  28. Write a JAVA program to create a package named mypack and import it in circle class.

  29. Write a JAVA program to give a simple example for abstract class.

  30. Write a JAVA program that describes the life cycle of an applet.

    • Write a JAVA program to create a dialogbox and menu.

    • Write a JAVA program to create a grid layout control.



  31. Write a JAVA program to create a border layout control.

  32. Write a JAVA program to create a padding layout control.

  33. Write a JAVA program to create a simple calculator.

  34. Write a JAVA program that displays the x and y position of the cursor movement using Mouse.

  35. Write a JAVA program that displays number of characters, lines and words in a text file.


 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KAKINADA

II Year B. Tech Computer Science & Engineering – II Semester

 

FOSS LAB

Objectives:

  • To teach students various unix utilities and shell scripting


Programs:

  1.  


            Session-1

a)Log into the system

b)Use vi editor to create a file called myfile.txt which contains some text.

c)correct typing errors during creation.

d)Save the file

e)logout of the system

 

Session-2

a)Log into the system

b)open the file created in session 1

c)Add some text

d)Change some text

e)Delete some text

f)Save the Changes

g)Logout of the system

 

a)Log into the system

b)Use the cat command to create a file containing the following data. Call it mytable use tabs to separate the fields.

 

1425                Ravi                 15.65

4320                Ramu               26.27

6830                Sita                  36.15

1450                Raju                 21.86

c)Use the cat command to display the file, mytable.

d)Use the vi command to correct any errors in the file, mytable.

e)Use the sort command to sort the file mytable according to the first field. Call the sorted file my table (same name)

f)Print the file mytable

g)Use the cut and paste commands to swap fields 2 and 3 of mytable. Call it my table (same name)

h)Print the new file, mytable

i)Logout of the system.

 

1)         a)Login to the system

b)Use the appropriate command to determine your login shell

c)Use the /etc/passwd file to verify the result of step b.

d)Use the who command and redirect the result to a file called myfile1. Use the more command to see the contents of myfile1.

e)Use the date and who commands in sequence (in one line) such that the output of date will display on the screen and the output of who will be redirected to a file called myfile2. Use the more command to check the contents of myfile2.

 

2)         a)Write a sed command that deletes the first character in each line in a

file.

b)Write a sed command that deletes the character before the last character in each line in a file.

c)Write a sed command that swaps the first and second words in each line in a file.

 

  1. a)Pipe your /etc/passwd file to awk, and print out the home directory of each user.


b)Develop an interactive grep script that asks for a word and a file name and then tells how many lines contain that word.

c)Repeat

d)Part using awk

 

  1. a)Write a shell script that takes a command –line argument and reports on whether it is directory, a file, or something else.


b)Write a shell script that accepts one or more file name as arguments and converts all of them to uppercase, provided they exist in the current directory.

c)Write a shell script that determines the period for which a specified user is working on the system.

 

  1. a)Write a shell script that accepts a file name starting and ending line numbers as arguments and displays all the lines between the given line numbers.


b)Write a shell script that deletes all lines containing a specified word in one or more files supplied as arguments to it.

 

  1. a)Write a shell script that computes the gross salary of a employee according to the following rules:


i)If basic salary is < 1500 then HRA =10% of the basic and DA =90% of the basic.

ii)If basic salary is >=1500 then HRA =Rs500 and DA=98% of the basic

The basic salary is entered interactively through the key board.

b)Write a shell script that accepts two integers as its arguments and computers the value of first number raised to the power of the second number.

 

  1. a)Write an interactive file-handling shell program. Let it offer the user the choice of copying, removing, renaming, or linking files. Once the user has made a choice, have the program ask the user for the necessary information, such as the file name, new name and so on.


b)Write  shell script that takes a login name as command – line argument and reports when that person logs in

c)Write a shell script which receives two file names as arguments. It should check whether the two file contents are same or not. If they are same then second file should be deleted.

 

  1. a)Write a shell script that displays a list of all the files in the current directory to which the user has read, write and execute permissions.


b)Develop an interactive script that ask for a word and a file name and then tells how many times that word occurred in the file.

c)Write a shell script to perform the following string operations:

i)To extract a sub-string from a given string.

ii)To find the length of a given string.

 

10 .Write a C program that takes one or more file or directory names as command line input and reports the following information on the file:

i)File type        ii)Number of links                   iii)Read, write and execute permissions

iv)Time of last access

(Note : Use stat/fstat system calls)

 

  1. Write C programs that simulate the following unix commands:


a)mv                b)cp                 (Use system calls)

 

  1. Write a C program that simulates ls Command


(Use system calls / directory API)

  1. Do the following Shell programs also


1) Write a shell script to check whether a particular user has logged in or not. If he has logged in, also check whether he has eligibility to receive a message or not
2) Write a shell script to accept the name of the file from standard input and perform the following tests on it
a) File executable         b) File readable           c) File writable  d) Both readable & writable
3) Write a shell script which will display the username and terminal name who login recently in to the unix system
4) Write a shell script to find no. of files in a directory
5) Write a shell script to check whether a given number is perfect or not
6) Write a menu driven shell script to copy, edit, rename and delete a file
7) Write a shell script for concatenation of two strings
3) Write a shell script which will display Fibonacci series up to a given number of argument
9) Write a shell script to accept student number, name, marks in 5 subjects. Find total, average and grade. Display the result of student and store in a file called stu.dat
Rules: avg>=80 then grade A
Avg<80&&Avg>=70 then grade B
Avg<70&&Avg>=60 then grade C
Avg<60&&Avg>=50 then grade D
Avg<50&&Avg>=40 then grade E
Else grade F
10) Write a shell script to accept empno,empname,basic. Find DA,HRA,TA,PF using following rules. Display empno,  empname, basic, DA,HRA,PF,TA,GROSS SAL and NETSAL. Also  store all details in a file called emp.dat
Rules: HRA is 18% of basic if basic > 5000 otherwise  550
DA is 35% of basic
PF is 13% of basic
IT is 14% of basic
TA is 10% of basic
11) Write a shell script to demonstrate break and continue statements
12) Write a shell script to satisfy the following menu options
a. Display current directory path                                     b. Display todays date
c. Display users who are connected to the unix system   d. Quit
13) Write a shell script to delete all files whose size is zero bytes from current directory
14) Write a shell script to display string palindrome from given arguments
15) Write a shell script which will display Armstrong numbers from given arguments
16) Write a shell script to display reverse numbers from given argument list
17) Write a shell script to display factorial value from given argument list
18) Write a shell script which will find maximum file size in the given argument list
19) Write a shell script which will greet you “Good Morning”, ”Good Afternoon”, “Good Evening’ and “Good Night” according to current time
20) Write a shell script to sort the elements in a array using bubble sort technique
21) Write a shell script to find largest element in a array
22)  Write an awk program to print sum, avg of students marks list
23)  Write an awk program to display students pass/fail report
24) Write an awk program to count the no. of vowels in a given file
25) Write an awk program which will find maximum word and its length in the given input File
26) Write a shell script to generate the mathematical tables.
27) Write a shell script to sort elements of given array by using selection sort.
28) Write a shell script to search given number using binary search.
29) Write a shell script to find number of vowels, consonants, numbers, white spaces and special characters in a given string.
30) Write a shell script to lock the terminal.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recommended

Blog Archive